You are here


Communication studies faculty take pride in teaching all manner of communication courses from the introductory level classes to advanced graduate student seminars. We are dedicated to teaching students both the communication skills required for success in business, family, and civic life and the cutting edge research in communication. Faculty take pride in their close relationships with undergraduate and graduate students. Student-faculty contacts are frequent and informal, fostering the development of genuine interpersonal exchange. Faculty are willing to engage in team research with all students.

Regular Faculty

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours
Karlyn Kohrs Campbell
225 Ford Hall
Rhetorical theory and criticism, women in communication, presidential rhetoric  
Ronald Walter Greene
Professor and Chair
225 Ford Hall
Rhetorical studies, cultural studies/cultural policy, citizenship, philosophy of communication  Tuesday & Thursday 2:30-4 pm
Dean. E. Hewes
258 Ford Hall
Small group communication, interpersonal communication, analysis of social interaction, cognitive bases of communication, research methodology, bargaining and negotiation  
Susanne M. Jones
Associate Professor
278 Ford Hall
Interpersonal communication and emotional support messages, nonverbal communication, communicating emotional support, communication theory Monday & Wednesday 12:45-2:45 pm
Ascan F. Koerner
Dir. Undergraduate Studies
234 Ford Hall
Cognitive processes in interpersonal communication, marital and family communication, persuasion  
Kate Lockwood Harris
Assistant Professor
244 Ford Hall
Organizational communication  
Laurie Ouellette
Associate Professor
254 Ford Hall
Critical media studies, cultural studies, feminist criticism, television studies, reality TV, citizenship, governmentality and media  
Mari Pajala
Visiting Professor
238 Ford Hall
  Wednesday 1:30-2:30 pm
Thursday 2:30-3:30 pm
Mark Pedelty
Dir. Graduate Studies
268 Ford Hall
Media ethnography, media and social change, media rituals, media education, music Wednesday 10-11:30 am & 1:30-3:30 pm
Gilbert B. Rodman
Associate Professor
284 Ford Hall
Critical media studies, cultural studies, popular culture, communication technologies, politics of race and ethnicity Tuesday & Thursday 10-11 am & 12:30-1:30 pm and by appointment
Catherine Squires
248 Ford Hall
Media and racial groups in the public sphere  
Mary Douglas Vavrus
Associate Professor
237 Ford Hall
Feminist theory, media studies, media postfeminism, media masculinity, political rconomy of media, media coverage of political women, gender and media, media activism  

Affiliate Faculty

Name Contact Specialty
Richard Graff
Associate Professor
221 Nolte Center
Early history of rhetoric, writing and reading practices of ancient Greece and Rome, theories of prose style
Laura Gurak
212 Nolte Center
Rhetorics of science and technology, rhetorical criticism, internet studies, online research methods, social aspects of computing, technical and professional communication 
Elaine Tyler May
207 Scott Hall
Twentieth century history of intersections of gender, sexuality, domestic culture, politics
Daniel J. Philippon
Associate Professor
21 Lind Hall
American studies, conservation biology, development studies and social change, English, rhetoric and scientific and technical communication, risk analysis for introduced species and genotypes
Mary Lay Schuster
225 Nolte Center
Gender and communication, reproductive technologies, feminist theory and rhetoric of science and technology
Jeffry Simpson
N-218 Elliott Hall
Gender and communication, reproductive technologies, feminist theory and rhetoric of science and technology
Zornitsa Keremidchieva
Senior Lecturer, Macalester College Feminist rhetorical studies, political and civic organizations, critical intercultural communication
Jacquelyn Harvey-Knowles
Tenure-Track Assistant Professor, UMN-Duluth
421 A.B. Anderson Hall
University of Minnesota, Duluth
Interpersonal communication theory, interpersonal communication and health, mindful communication, supportive communication
John Logie
Associate Professor
Department of Writing Studies, Room 206 NCCE
University of Minnesota-TC
Interpersonal communication theory, interpersonal communication and health, mindful communication, supportive communication

Emeriti Faculty

Name Contact Specialty
Rosita D. Albert Intercultural communication, international relations, communication theory, health communication
Donald R. Browne Comparative and international broadcasting, broadcasting and national development, international relations, historical research methodology
Alan G. Gross Scientific communication, visual communication, rhetorical theory
Robert L. Scott Rhetorical theory, criticism of public address, value implications in communication research and practice
Amy Sheldon Language and gender, language and social interaction, child and adult language acquisition, discourse analysis
Michael Sunnafrank Interpersonal communication, intercultural relationships, communication theory, persuasion
Arthur E. Walzer Rhetorical theory and criticism, 18th century rhetorical theory, ethics and technical communication 

Senior Lecturers

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours
David Cram Helwich
247 Ford Hall
Public argument and debate, rhetorical theory and criticism  
John P. Nordin
288 Ford Hall
Argumentation and rhetoric, biblical studies  
Jeremy Rose
288 Ford Hall
Persuasion, credibility, communication in the courtroom/jury deliberation, organizational communication, argumentation, musical performance Tuesday 9:30-11:30 am
Wednesday 10-11 am
Thursday 9:30-11:30 am


Name Contact Specialty Office Hours
Wendy Anderson
285 Ford Hall
  Monday 9:30 am-12:30 pm
Mike Baxter-Kauf
288 Ford Hall
Simon Calder
285 Ford Hall
Liora Elias
285 Ford Hall
Stephanie Galarneault
285 Ford Hall
  Monday & Wednesday 12:30-2 pm
Jody Janati Public speaking, conflict resolution   
Rebecca Jurisz
285 Ford Hall
Kate Ranachan
285 Ford Hall

Senior Teaching Specialists

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours
290 Ford Hall
Small group communication, organizational communication Monday 12-1 pm
Tuesday 5:15-6 pm
Wednesday 3:45-4:30 pm 
Mark Neuman-Scott Electronic media production Monday & Wednesday 12-2 pm
Diane Odash
290 Ford Hall
Public speaking, interviewing, environmental communication  
Andrea Shada
290 Ford Hall
Critical media studies, public speaking, communication in the workplace   

Teaching Specialists

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours
Erin Cole
285 Ford Hall
Lisa Hutchinson   Monday & Wednesday 8-10 am
Tuesday & Thursday 1-2 pm
Scott Makstenieks
285 Ford Hall
Eric Short
290 Ford Hall