Awards

University of Minnesota Awards

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
Sunyoung Ahn, 2012-13
Jessica Apolloni, 2015-16
Wesley Burdine, 2014-15
Erik Carlson, 2011-12
Elissa Hansen, 2011-12
Hyeryung Hwang, 2015-16
Will Kanyusik, 2012-13
Katelin Krieg, 2016-17
Andrew Marzoni, 2014-15
Caitlin McHugh, 2013-14
David Moberly, 2016-17
Michael Rowe, 2014-15
Katie Sisneros, 2015-16
Amanda Taylor, 2016-17
Benjamin Utter, 2014-15

Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
Katie Robison, 2013-14
Amanda Taylor, 2015-16

DOVE (Diversity of Views and Experiences)
David Rodriguez Martinez, 2015
Jonathan Escoffrey (MFA), summer 2013
Davu Seru, summer 2013

Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change/Mellon Foundation Doctoral Research Fellowship
Maurits Van Bever Donker, 2010-11

Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
Jessica Apolloni, 2014
Patricia Baehler, 2013
Laura Brennan, 2015
Wesley Burdine, 2013
Yuan Ding, 2015
Roy Guzman (MFA), 2015
Hyeryung Hwang, 2014
Su Hwang (MFA), 2014
Jennifer Jodell, 2016
Jennifer Kang, 2013
Katelin Krieg, 2014
Katelyn McCarthy, 2016
Stephen McCulloch, 2013
Bridget Mendel (MFA), 2013
David Moberly, 2015
Asa Olson, 2015
Michael Phillips, 2015
Laura Scroggs, 2014
Jeffrey Squires, 2016
Amanda Taylor, 2016
Jordan Thomas (MFA), 2015, 2016
Nicky Tiso (MFA), 2013
Alexandra Watson (MFA), 2014
Alexis Zanghi (MFA), 2016

Hella Mears Award
Jessica Apolloni, 2014
Amanda Taylor, 2015

Union Pacific Research Fellowship
Jessica Apolloni, 2013
Jonas Erickson, 2015
David Moberly, 2015
Amanda Taylor, 2014, 2016

Garner, McNaron, Sprengnether Dissertation Fellowship
Emily Anderson, 2011
Valerie Bherer, 2015

Ruth Drake Dissertation Fellowship
Ryan Cox, 2011
Annemarie Lawless, 2013
Michael Phillips, 2017

Samuel Holt Monk Memorial Prizes for Published Scholarship
Jessica Apolloni, 2014
Eric Brownell, 2011
Andrew Marzoni, 2015, 2016
Grace Miller, 2016
Eunha Na, 2016
Katie Robison, 2015
Amanda Taylor, 2016
Benjamin Utter, 2014
Jewon Woo, 2012

Beverly and Richard Fink Summer Fellowship
David Rodriguez Martinez, 2016

Goldenberg Prize for Outstanding Essays in Jewish Studies/Jewish Studies Department)
Santi Clarke, 2015

Carol Urness Student Writing Award/James Ford Bell Library
Jonas Erickson, 2015

First Year Writing Program Outstanding Instructor Award
Trenton Olsen, 2014

External Awards

Academy for Advanced Study in the Renaissance
Jessica Apolloni, 2014
Caitlin McHugh, 2014

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
David Moberly, 2012
Kathryn Mogk, 2016
David Rodriguez Martinez, 2016-17
Amanda Taylor, 2013

Fulbright Research Grants
Jessica Apolloni (Italy, 2011)

NEH
John Pistelli, summer 2012

Post-Doc Fellowships
Maurits van Bever Donker, Postdoctoral Research Fellowship at the University of the Western Cape, South Africa, 2012-2015
Lauren Curtright, Marion L. Brittain Postdoctoral Fellowship at Georgia Tech, 2010-2013
Kathleen Howard, ACLS Postdoctoral Fellowship at SUNY Stony Brook, 2010-2012
Elizabeth Hutter, Marion L. Brittain Postdoctoral Fellowship, Georgia Tech University, 2011-2014
Andrew Marzoni, Marion L. Brittain Postdoctoral Fellowship, Georgia Tech University, 2015-2018
Jennifer Miller, Lilly Postdoctoral Fellowship, Valparaiso University, 2010-12
Rebecca Weaver, Marion L. Brittain Postdoctoral Fellowship, Georgia Tech University, 2011-2014