You are here

Dissertations & Placements

2016

Dudley Bonsal
"Local in Space and Time: Acoustic Environmental Policy in Minnesota and a Fine-Scale Spatiotemporal Representation of Aircraft Noise Impact  on Residential Life"
Placement: James Madison University, Assistant Professor, tenure track

2015

Basil Mahayni
"Crisis in Jordan's Water Sector? Understanding the Dynamics of Institutional and Political Constraints in Water Management and Corporatization Reforms"
Placement: Practice manager with Chemonics International (Washington DC)

Bill Lindeke
"In Search of New Riders: Affective Exclusions and Bicycle Planning in Minneapolis/Saint Paul"
Placement: St Paul Planning Commission and a freelance journalist, blogger, and activist

Ursula Lang
"Cultivating Everyday Life: Yards, Nature and Time in the City"
Placement: Postdoctoral Research Associate in urban geography at Glasgow University, UK

Katharine H. Kindervater
"Lethal Surveillance: Drones and the Geo-History of Modern War"
Placement: Society of Fellows 3 year postdoc at Dartmouth

Jeff DeGraves
"Electricity, Marginalization, and Empowerment: For Whom? And Who Decides? Evaluating Participatory Mapping in Río Negro, Honduras"
Placement: University of Wisconsin—Eau Claire, lecturer

Catherine Chang
"Variegated Geographies of Ecological Urbanization: China's Eco-Cities in Global Contex"
Placement: Macalester College, Assistant Professor, tenure track

2014
Ilona Moore
"The Work of 'Feeding the World:' from India's Green Revolution to the Paradox of Plenty"
Placement: Bucknell University, Assistant Professor, tenure track
Renata Blumberg
"The Spatial Politics and Political Economy of Alternative Food Networks in Post-Soviet Latvia and Lithuania"
Placement: Montclair State University, NJ, Assistant Professor in Food Systems
2013
Ivan Bialostosky
"Urban Sustainability and the Technopolitics of Order"
Placement: Century College, MN, Adjunct faculty
Chris Crawford
"Assessing Historical Trends in Snowpack Variability Across the Northern Rocky Mountains Using Remote Sensing and Dendrochronology Approaches"
Placement: NASA Postdoctoral Fellowship, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Smai Eria
"The State of GIS in Developing Countries: A Diffusion and GIS & Society Analysis of Uganda, and the Potential for Mobile Location-Based Services"
Placement: ERSI analyst
Elizabeth Fairly
"Upholding Customary Land Rights through Formalization? Evidence from Tanzania’s Program of Land Reform"
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, Washington DC
Jennifer Kotting
"Baltimore’s Urban Fix: Sounds of Excess and Exclusion in Station North"
Placement: Communications Director, Illinois Caucus for Adolescent Health, Chicago
Jerry Shannon
"Rethinking Food Deserts: the practice and politics of food access"
Placement: University of Georgia, Assistant Professor, tenure track
Omar Tesdell
"Shadow Spaces: Territory, Soverignty, and the Question of Palestinian Cultivation"
Placement: Birzeit University, Palestine, Assistant Professor of Geography; 2014-2015 Abu-Lughod Postdoctoral Fellowship at Columbia University
2012
Luke Bergmann
"Capital, Carbon, Context, and Concepts: Geographies under Globalization"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Washington
Adam Berland
"Twin Cities Urbanization and Implications for Urban Forest Ecosystem Services"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Ball State University
Stefano Bloch
"The Changing Face of Wall Space: Graffiti-murals in the context of neighborhood change in Los Angeles"
Placement: Mellon postdoctoral fellowship, Brown University; Lecturer, California State University
Dinesh Paudel
"The Double Life of Development: Peasants, Agrarian Livelihoods, and the Prehistory of Nepal’s Maoist Revolution"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Appalachian State University
Kathryn Pratt
"Fleshing out Conservation: Performative Ecologies and Embodied Practice in Chilean Temperate Rainforest Management"
Program Development Specialist, Macalester College
Christopher Strunk
"Circulating citizenship practices: Bolivian routes of migration, hometown associations, and development"
Placement: Augustana College, Assistant Professor, tenure track
2011
Nathan Clough
"Constituent Space: Re-theorizing the Geographies of Contestation and Control"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Minnesota Duluth
Nicholas Handler
"Technocenosis: As Assessment of Efforts to Identify the Sources of Derelict Trawl Nets in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Pierce College
Elizabeth Johnson
"Reanimating Bios:Biomimetic Science and Empire"
Placement: Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of Wisconsin Madison
Tatiana Matejskova
"Everyday Landscapes of Immigrant Integration in Post-Socialist Berlin: Integration Projects, Othering, and Meanings of Work"
Placement: Assistant Professor, Roskilde University, Denmark
Emily Murai
"Mapping Qualculative Geographies: User Interface Design and the Production of Space"
Placement: Lecturer, University of California Santa Clara
Rajyashree Narayanareddy
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Toronto
Ebenezer Nikoi
"Child Nutritional Well-Being in Ghana: An Analysis of Associated Individual, Household, and Contextual health Indicators and Socioeconomic and Biophysical Environmental Variables"
Placement: University of Ghana
Nicole Simms
"The Counterfeit Consumer: Counterfeit Luxury Goods and the Negotiation of Space and Subjectivity"
Placement: Researcher, The Hospital for Sick Children, Minneapolis.
Kyle Walker
"The Geographies of Local Immigration Policies in the United States"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Texas Christian University
2010
Justin Jacobson
"Japanese Transit-Oriented Development: the Framed Market and the Production of Alternative Landscapes"
Placement: Secondary School, Japan
Ozan Karaman
"Remaking Space for Globalization: Dispossession Through Urban Renewal in Instanbul"
Placement: Lecturer, University of Glasgow, UK
David Maralack
"Transforming Sport and Identity in the Post-Apartheid South African Nation State"
Placement: Senior Lecturer, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Moira McDonald
"Political Economy of Agriculture in the Yazoo Delta: how Federal Policies Shape Environmental Quality, Livelihood Possibilities, and Social Justice"
Placement: Program Officer, Freshwater Conservation Initiative, Walton Family Foundation, DC
Iam Muehlenhaus
"Lost in Visualization: Using Quantitative Content Analysis to Identify, Measure, and Categorize Political Cartographic Manipulations"
Placement: Lecturer and GIS Lab Manager, University of Wisconsin River Falls
Samuel Schueth
"State Assemblage in the Republic of Georgia"
Placement: USAID, Afghanistan
Marion Traub-Werner
"Global Displacements: Geographies of Work and Industrial Restructuring in the Dominican Republic"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Buffalo
Christopher William
"Ecology, Conservation, and Climate-Fire Challenges on Uruguru Mountain Biodiversity Hotspot, Tanzania"
Placement: Assistant Professor, University of Dar es Salaam
2009
Grant Elliot
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Missouri
Debarchana Ghosh
"A Geospatial Analysis of West Nile Virus in the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area of Minnesota"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Kent State University
Jason Jindrich
Placement: Associate Researcher, Brown University
Evan Larson
"Status and Dynamics of Whitebark Pine (Pinus Albicaulis Engelm.) Forests in Southwest Montana, Central Idaho, and Oregon, USA"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Wisconsin Paletteville
David Menyah
"The Informal Sector Revisited: Botswana’s Developmental State and Micro-Enterprise Development"
Placement: Manager, Programme Development, Commonwealth Association for Public Administration & Management, Canada
Julia Rachfuss
"Dynamics of Old-Growth Forests of Minnesota"
Placement: Postdoctoral Fellowship, Mid Sweden University
Jonathan Schroeder
"Visualizing Patterns in US Urban Population Trends"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Middlebury College
Shipeng Sun
"Intraurban Migration in the Twin Cities of Minnesota"
Placement: Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of Waterloo, Ontario.
2008
Kenneth Blumenfeld
"Convective Weather Hazards in the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, MN"
Placement: Lecturer, University of Wisconsin Paletteville
Christopher Hagerman
Placement: Bureau of Planning and Sustainability, Portland, Oregon; adjunct faculty, Portland State University
Tiffany M. Myrdahl
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Lethbridge; board member of Women in Cities International
Judith Otto
"Representing Communism: Discourses of Heritage Tourism and Economic Regeneration in Nowa Huta, Poland"
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Framingham State College
Frank Shockey
"Geography and the Rule of Law in the Making of Two American Indian Reservations: a Geographic Study of Law as a Social System"
Placement: Community Development Director, City of Ft. Myers, Florida; Senior Natural Hazards Program Specialist
2007
Peter Anthamatten
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Colorado Denver
Jennifer Blecha
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, San Francisco State University
Patricia Boda
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Middle Tennessee State University
Mark Brinda
Placement: Workforce Manager, City of Minneapolis Employment and Training Program; Lecturer, University of Minnesota
Ryan Holifield
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
Annemarie Kiaga
Placement: National Program Coordinator, International Labor Organization, Tanzania
Opportuna Kweka
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Dar es Salaam
Kai-Chi Leung
Placement: Assistant Professor, University of Hong Kong
Elizabeth Lunstrum
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, York University Ontario
Ananthakrishna Maringanti
Placement: Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of Singapore
Timothy Mennel
Placement: Senior Editor and Acquisitions Manager, American Planning Association
Roxanne Ornelas
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Miami University of Ohio
Farhana Sultana
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Syracuse University
Kristin Sziarto
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
Annette Watson
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, College of Charleston
Jun Zhang
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, National University of Singapore
2006
Helen Hazen
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of Denver
Sook-Jin Kim
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Kon-Kuk University
Yvette Pye
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, St. Mary’s University
Xuejin Ruan
Placement: GIS/IT specialist, Pierce County Washington
Sula Sarkar
Placement: Coordinator, Minnesota Population Center, University of Minnesota
Daisaku Yamamoto
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Colgate University
2005
Gabriela Valdivia
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, University of North Carolina
2004
Rafael Arias Ramirez
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, National University of Costa Rica
Laura Smith
Placement: Assistant Professor, tenure track, Macalester College