Awards & Prizes

University of Minnesota Awards

Department of History—Graduate Student Teaching Award
Matt King
Cameron Bradley

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
Cameron Bradley
Andrew Hoyt
Ellen Manovich
Basi Qureshi
Alex Wisnoski
Nathan Weaver Olson
Ann Zimo
Ryan Johnson
Garrett Karrberg
Katie Phillips
Tiffany Vann Sprecher
Andy Wilhide

DOVE
Abel Delgado-Fuentes
Bernadette Perez, DOVE Summer Fellowship

Erickson Fellowship in Law and History
Ryan Johnson
Chantel Rodriguez
Brooke Depenbusch

Hella Mears
Bryan Pekel, Summer 2013
Tiffany Vann Sprecher
Emily Bruce

Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change—Summer Fellowship
Bernadette Perez

Institute for Advanced Studies—University of Minnesota: Graduate Residential Fellowship Jameson Sweet

Institute for Advanced Studies—University of Minnesota: Interdisciplinary Dissertation Fellowship
Demetri Debe

Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change—IDF
Elizabeth Williams

Minnesota Fellowship Foundation
Andy Paul

Russell J. & Dorothy S. Bilinski Fellowship
Tiffany Vann Sprecher
Ann Zimo

University of Minnesota—Global Spotlight Fellowship
Nathan Weaver Olson
Alex Wisnoski

University of Minnesota—Graduate Research Partnership Program
Joanne Jahnke Wegner
James Coplin
Elizabeth Dillenburg
Kan Li
Sharon Park
Pedro Quijada
Evan Taparata
Janeke Thumbran
Nicole Frisone
Diana Dinerman
Jimmy Sweet
Elizabeth Venditto
Paul Vig
Laura Leupke
Jesse Izzo
Alex Wisnoski
Basit Qureshi
Adam Blackler
Brian Hill
Jay Kim
Luo Wang
Nathan Weaver Olson
Andrew Hoyt
Elizabeth Williams

Union Pacific Research Fellowship
Joanne Jahnke Wegner
Alex Wisnoski
Cameron Bradley
Demetri Debe
Tiffany Vann Sprecher
Nathan Weaver Olson

External Awards

DAAD Research Grant
Emily Bruce, Berlin
Sharon Park

Dissertation Completion Fellowships
Demetri Debe, McNeil Center for Early American History, Philadelphia, PA, 2014–15
Katie Phillips, Consortium for Faculty Diversity Pre- and Post-Doc Fellowship, Macalester College, 2014–2016
Jameson Sweet, Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship, 2014–2015
Emily Bruce, National Academy of Education/Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship
Bernadette Perez, Council on Library and Information Resources-Mellon Dissertation Fellowship for AY 2014–15

FLAS
Matt King, Summer FLAS-Arabic, 2014
Aaron Jungnitsch, Summer FLAS-Czech, 2014
Katie Lambright—Summer FLAS-Chinese, 2014
Timothy McDonald—Academic Year FLAS-Russian
Gabriale Payne—Academic Year FLAS-Swahili, 2014–2015
Andrew Hoyt—Academic Year FLAS
Paul Vig—Academic Year FLAS-Intermediate Dutch
Katie Lambright—Summer FLAS-Intermediate Chinese
Basit Qureshi, Summer FLAS
Elizabeth Williams, Academic Year FLAS

Fulbright Research Grant
Jesse Izzo, Israel
Melissa Kelley, Germany
Emily Bruce, Berlin

External Research Fellowships
Andrew Hoyt, Multi-Country Research Fellowship—Spring 2014—Italy
Andrew Hoyt, Italian American Studies Association Memorial Fellowship
Joanne Jahnke Wegner, American Antiquarian Society
Ryan Jonnson, William H. Crowell Research Fellowship
Basit Qureshi, Chateaubriand Fellowship, French Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs
Jameson Sweet, State Historical Society of Iowa Research Grant
Jameson Sweet, Wahpetunwin Dakota Iapi Full-Time Scholarship
Ann Zimo, Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship
Ann Zimo, Council of American Overseas Research Center—Multi-Country Research Fellowship
Joe Haker, Princeton University Library Travel Grant
Adam Blackler, Dissertation Research Grant, Central European History Society
Justin Biel, Historical Research Center, London
Justin Biel, Huntington Research Fellowship
Jessica Namakkal, University of Minnesota-Duluth Pre-Doctoral Teaching Fellowship
Emily Bruce, Conference Group for Central European History Summer Grant
Emily Bruce, Princeton University Library Travel Grant
Emily Bruce, German Historical Institute Transatlantic Doctoral Seminar
Chantel Rodriguez, Smithsonian Latino Studies Fellowship
Chantel Rodriguez, Hagley Exploratory Research Grant
Chantel Rodriguez, Newberry Library Short-Term Research Fellowship
Andrew Hoyt, UNICO Fellowship
Jessica Arnett, Harry S. Truman Library Institute Grant
Paula Cuellar Cuellar, Human Right Fellowship Program
Paula Cuellar Cuellar, Culture Corps Award
Joanne Jahnke Wegner, Colonial Dames Society of America
Ryan Johnson, Littleton-Griswold Research Grant
Ellen Manovich, Center for Urban and Regional Affairs Dissertation Grant
Ann Zimo, W.F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research
Sharon Park, J.W.G Dunn Jr. Scholarship for Foreign Research on International Peace
Jameson Sweet, Lucile Lewis Simler Fellowship in Early American History
Bernadette Perez, 2014 Huggins-Quarles Award from the Organization of American Historian
Andy Wilhide, Presidential Innovation Grant
Andy Wilhide, Minnesota Historical and Cultural Heritage Grants

Newberry Consortium of American Indian Studies Fellowship
Jameson Sweet
Joanne Jahnke Wegner
Demetri Debe

Awards & Prizes

Jameson Sweet, Sara Jackson Graduate Student Award
Jameson Sweet, Best Paper Award-James A. Rawley Graduate Conference in the Humanities
Basit Qureshi, Phi Alpha Theta National History Honor Society 2011 George P. Hammond Prize for Best Paper by a Graduate Student
Matt King, Carol Urness Student Writing Award

Post-Docs

Chantel Rodriguez, Research Associate, University of Maryland-College Park, 2012-2014
Kate Williams, Chancellor’s Post-Doc Fellow in American Indian Studies, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, 2012-2014
Nate Holdren—2014-2015 Jerome Hall Postdoctoral Fellowship Indiana University Law School (Bloomington, IN)
Eric Otremba—2014-2015 Ahmanson-Getty Fellow, UCLA
Dan Paltzer—UM Duluth Diversity Teaching Fellowship