You are here

Graduate Student Achievements & Awards

The Department of Sociology is very proud of the achievements of our graduate students. Below you can find a list of recent national and international awards granted to our students, as well as University of Minnesota graduate student awards. Our graduate students also receive additional fellowships from the summer Graduate Research Partnership Program (GRPP), the American Mosaic Project (AMP), and the Life Course Center (LCC).

National & International Awards

2016

Caitlin Taborda: Ford Foundation Fellowship
Devika Narayan: International WaTERS Network Fellowship
Rob Stewart: Spencer Foundation Small Research Grant (co PI Chris Uggen)

2014

Anthony Jimenez: Ford Foundation Fellowship

2013

Rahsaan Mahadeo: Ford Foundation Fellowship
Hollie Nyseth Brehm: NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant
Rob Stewart: The National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Madison Van Oort: National competition for the best Student Paper in the Poverty, Class and Inequality Division Society for the Study of Social Problems

U of M Awards to Graduate Students

2016

Tanja Andic Hella Mears Fellowship
Jack Delehanty: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Wen Fan: Best Dissertation Honorable Mention
Matt Gunther: ICGC Global Food Security Fellowship.
Jasmine Trang Ha: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Suzy Maves: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Devika Narayan: ICGC Pre Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
Miray Phillips: Bernard and Fern Badzin Graduate Fellowship in Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Victoria Piehowski: Critical Race and Ethnic Studies Graduate Research Partnership Program Summer Research Award
Monica Saralampi Dr. Nancy "Rusty" Barcelo Scholarship from the UMN Women's Center.
Evan Stewart: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)

2015

Arta Ankrava: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Hollie Nyseth Brehm: University of Minnesota Graduate School's "Best Dissertation Award" in the Social and Behavioral Sciences
Scott Demuth: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Kyle Green: Anna Welsch Bright Research Fellowship
Annie Jollymore: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF), Anna Welsch Bright Research Fellowship
Anne Kaduk: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)
Yagmur Karakaya: Badzin Graduate Fellowship in Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Jim Saliba: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Evan Stewart: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)
Wahutu Siguru: Anna Welsch Bright Research Fellowship

2014

Arta Ankrava: Summer Research Grant in Austrian/Central European Studies
Hollie Nyseth Brehm: President's Student Leadership Service Award
Scott Demuth: Mixed Methods Interdisciplinary Graduate Group (MIGG) Scholarship
Sinan Erensu: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Carolyn Fraker: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)
Veronica L. Horowitz: Mixed Methods Interdisciplinary Graduate Group (MIGG ) Scholarship
Sarah Lageson: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Jack Lam: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)
Rahsaan Mahadeo: U of M Outstanding Community Service Award
Devika Narayan: Global Spotlight Doctoral International Research Grant
Zach Patterson: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
Jim Saliba: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)
Stephen Suh: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)

Summer Graduate Research Partnership Program (GRPP) Fellows, American Mosaic Project (AMP) and Life Course Center (LCC) Fellowships

2016

Matthew Aguilar-Champeau (with Doug Hartmann) AMP Fellowship for Attitudes and the Meaning of Diversity.
Isabel Arriagada (with Josh Page) CLA GRPP for Prison, Love and Consumption: The case of Inmate Packages.
Sarah Catherine Billups (with Doug Hartmann and Teresa Swartz) CLA GRPP for Bird's Eye View: Extra Curricular Choices and Constraints in the Youth Activities Landscape
Ethan Johnson (with Penny Edgell and Kathleen Hull) CLA GRPP for Is Talk so Cheap? Measuring Cultural Meaning Making Processes in the Focus Group
Ryan Larson (with Doug Hartmann) AMP Fellowship for Colorblindness as Identity: Key Determinant, Relations to Identity and Implication for Attitude s about Race and Identity.
Francis Lyimo (with Ron Aminzade) CLA GRPP for Contract Farming and Smallholder Farmer's Livelihood in Tanzania
Allison Nobles (with Chris Uggen) CLA GRPP for Gender and Elected Lay Judges of Rwanda's Gacaca Courts
Neeraj Rajasekar (with Doug Hartmann) AMP Fellowship for Diversity Narratives, Diversity Infrastructures, and American Equality: Attitudes and Beliefs
Aisha Upton (with Joyce Bell) CLA GRPP for The Politics of Respectability and Social Movements

2015

Amy August (with Doug Hartmann) CLA GRPP for Child Experiences of Competition in Extra -curricular Activities of Varying Levels and Types
Erez Garnai (with Joachim Savelsberg) CLA GRPP for Legislation and Enforcement of Alcohol Laws in Israel: A Comparative Study of Two Cities
Erin Hoekstra (with Teresa Gowan) CLA GRPP for Bodies or Resistance: Health Justice Activism and Health Care for Undocumented Immigrants
Erik Kojola (with Rachel Schurman) CLA GRPP Competing Ideologies, Truths and Identities in the Politics of Resource Extraction - Mobilization Against the PolyMet Copper Mine in Minnesota
Ryan Larson (with Doug Hartmann) AMP for A Multilevel Investigation of Colorblindness as an Identity
Shi-Rong Lee (with Phyllis Moen) LCC for The Puzzle of Health during the Recession
Marie Wu (with David Knoke) CLA GRPP for Networks, Marginality, and Victimization in Mixed Race Adolescents
Stephen Wulff (with Josh Page) CLA GRPP for When the Punishment is the Crime: Transgender Activism and Penal Rituals in the Case of 'Jane Doe'

2014

Amy August (with Doug Hartmann) LCC Fellowship for Children's Extracurricular Activities as Social Capital: How Parents Understand the Value of Competition.
Lisa Gulya (with Joachim Savelsberg) CLA GRPP for Complexities in Global Diffusion of Abortion Liberalization: Abortion Policy in Contemporary Russia
Jasmine Ha (with Elizabeth Boyle) CLA GRPP for Mobility for Life: Vietnamese International Students in the US and the Promises of International Education
Veronica Horowitz (with Chris Uggen) LCC Fellowship for The Declining Nature of Commutation
Shi-Rong Lee (with Michael Goldman) CLA GRPP for Between Flexibility and Security of Work: A study in Taiwan
Rahsaan Mahadeo (with Doug Hartmann) CLA GRPP for The Life Course Less Traveled: The transition to adulthood for men of color living in the inner-city
Alex Manning (with Doug Hartmann) CLA GRPP for Elite Youth Soccer in the United States
Zachary Patterson (with Rachel Schurman) CLA GRPP for Contextualizing African Social Movements: Exploring the Relationship Between International NGO's and Sub-Saharan African Social Movements