Awards

University of Minnesota Awards

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
Sunyoung Ahn, 2012-13
Jessica Apolloni, 2015-16
Wesley Burdine, 2014-15
Erik Carlson, 2011-12
Jenna Dreier, 2019-20
Amy Fiergrieve, 2018-19
Elissa Hansen, 2011-12
Hyeryung Hwang, 2015-16
Marc Juberg, 2017-18
Will Kanyusik, 2012-13
Katelin Krieg, 2016-17
Andrew Marzoni, 2014-15
Caitlin McHugh, 2013-14
David Moberly, 2016-17
Asa Olson, 2017-18
Michael Rowe, 2014-15
Katie Sisneros, 2015-16
Jeffrey Squires, 2017-18
Amanda Taylor, 2016-17
Benjamin Utter, 2014-15

Best Dissertation Award, University of Minnesota, Arts and Humanities
Katelin Krieg, 2018

Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
David Lemke, 2017-18
Saeide Mirzei, 2018-19
Katie Robison, 2013-14
Amanda Taylor, 2015-16

DOVE (Diversity of Views and Experiences)
David Rodriguez Martinez, 2015-16
Jonathan Escoffrey (MFA),  2013-14
Thomas Forrest, 2019-20
Davu Seru,  2013-14

Diversity Pre-Doctoral Teaching Fellowship
Jennifer Kang, 2017-18

Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change/Mellon Foundation Doctoral Research Fellowship
Maurits Van Bever Donker, 2010-11

Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA / Department)
David Andrews, 2019
Jessica Apolloni, 2014
Patricia Baehler, 2013
Laura Brennan, 2015
Wesley Burdine, 2013
Yuan Ding, 2015
Jenna Dreier, 2018
Amy Fairgrieve, 2017
Jonas Gardsby, 2018
Roy Guzman (MFA), 2015
Elizabeth Howard, 2019
Hyeryung Hwang, 2014
Su Hwang (MFA), 2014
Bomi Jeon, 2019
Jennifer Jodell, 2016
Melissa Johnson, 2017
Jennifer Kang, 2013
Katelin Krieg, 2014
David Lemke, 2018
Charlotte Madere, 2017
Katelyn McCarthy, 2016
Stephen McCulloch, 2013
Bridget Mendel (MFA), 2013
Melissa Merte, 2019
David Moberly, 2015
Asa Olson, 2015
Michael Phillips, 2015
Laura Scroggs, 2014
Shavera Seneviratne, 2018
Sungjin Shin, 2019
Yon Ji Sol, 2019
Jeffrey Squires, 2016
Amanda Taylor, 2016
Jordan Thomas (MFA), 2015, 2016
Nicky Tiso (MFA), 2013
Alexandra Watson (MFA), 2014
Bomi Yoon, 2017
Alexis Zanghi (MFA), 2016

Hella Mears Award
Jessica Apolloni, 2014
Amanda Taylor, 2015

Celtic Studies Fellowship
Amanda Waldrep,  2017

Short Term Research Project
Christopher Bowman, 2018
Adam Burchard, 2019
Elizabeth Howard, 2017, 2018
David Lemke, 2019
Amanda Niedfeldt, 2018
Brett Sigurdson, 2017, 2019
Yon-Ji Sol, 2017

Darwin Patnode Fellowship
Jenna Dreier, 2019
Marc Juberg, 2017
Zoe Rodine, 2018
Laura Scroggs, 2019

Gary Paernick Fellowship
Abhay Doshi, 2019

Hans Aarsleff Fellowship
Amanda Alexander

Union Pacific Research Fellowship
Jessica Apolloni, 2013
Jonas Erickson (Gardsby), 2015, 2017
David Moberly, 2015
Yon Ji Sol, 2018
Amanda Taylor, 2014, 2016

Garner, McNaron, Sprengnether Dissertation Fellowship
Emily Anderson, 2011
Valerie Bherer, 2015
Jennifer Jodell, 2019
Kristina Popiel, 2018

Ruth Drake Dissertation Fellowship
Matthew Brogden, 2017
Ryan Cox, 2011
Jennifer Jodell, 2019
Annemarie Lawless, 2013
Katelyn McCarthy, 2018
Michael Phillips, 2017

Samuel Holt Monk Memorial Prizes for Published Scholarship
Jessica Apolloni, 2014
Eric Brownell, 2011
Elizabeth Howard, 2018
Katelin Krieg, 2018
Andrew Marzoni, 2015, 2016
Grace Miller, 2016
Eunha Na, 2016
Katie Robison, 2015
Amanda Taylor, 2016, 2018
Benjamin Utter, 2014
Jewon Woo, 2012

Audrey Christensen English Library Acquisition Prize
Clara Biesel, 2018
Margaret Heeschen, 2018
May Lee-Yang (MFA), 2018

English Department Graduate Teaching Award
Elisabeth Alderks, 2018
Kristin Collier (MFA), 2017
Damian Johansson (MFA), 2018
Asa Olson, 2017

Beverly and Richard Fink Summer Fellowship
Thomas Forrest, 2020
David Rodriguez Martinez, 2016-2019

Goldenberg Prize for Outstanding Essays in Jewish Studies/Jewish Studies Department)
Santi Clarke, 2015

Carol Urness Student Writing Award/James Ford Bell Library
Jonas Erickson, 2015

First Year Writing Program Outstanding Instructor Award
Trenton Olsen, 2014
Jacqueline Patz, 2018
Aleisha Smith, 2019

Aaron and Anna Beek Graduate Student. Teaching Award
Robert (Jesse) Stratton, 2019

External Awards

Academy for Advanced Study in the Renaissance
Jessica Apolloni, 2014
Caitlin McHugh, 2014

ACLS/Mellon Public Fellow
Katie Sisneros, 2017-19

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
Amanda Alexander, 2017-18
David Andrews, 2017
Christopher Bowman, 2017
Stephen Ellis, 2019
David Moberly, 2012
Kathryn Mogk, 2016
David Rodriguez Martinez, 2016-17
Aleisha Smith, 2017-18
Amanda Taylor, 2013

Fulbright Research Grants
Jessica Apolloni (Italy, 2011)

Huntington Library-Florida Atlantic University Libraries Joint Fellowship
Hannah Jorgenson, 2018-19

NEH
John Pistelli, summer 2012

Post-Doc Fellowships
Maurits van Bever Donker, Postdoctoral Research Fellowship at the University of the Western Cape, South Africa, 2012-2015
Lauren Curtright, Marion L. Brittain Postdoctoral Fellowship at Georgia Tech, 2010-2013
Kathleen Howard, ACLS Postdoctoral Fellowship at SUNY Stony Brook, 2010-2012
Elizabeth Hutter, Marion L. Brittain Postdoctoral Fellowship, Georgia Tech University, 2011-2014
Andrew Marzoni, Marion L. Brittain Postdoctoral Fellowship, Georgia Tech University, 2015-2018
Jennifer Miller, Lilly Postdoctoral Fellowship, Valparaiso University, 2010-12
Rebecca Weaver, Marion L. Brittain Postdoctoral Fellowship, Georgia Tech University, 2011-2014