You are here

Arts Quarter Festival

October 11, 2018 - 6:30pm to 10:00pm

West Bank Arts Quarter
21st Avenue South & 4th Street South
Minneapolis



Arts collide at the 3rd annual Arts Quarter Festival: an evening mashup of visual art, dance, music, and theatre showcasing student and faculty talent from across the University. In honor of the college’s 150th anniversary, the first two hours of the festival will showcase the work of CLA arts faculty Christine Baeumler, Carl Flink, Matthew Lefebvre, Lynn Lukkas, and Talvin Wilks, in collaboration with student artists.
 
6:30pm - 8:00pm        An evening showcasing original art and performance works created by faculty artists across the Arts Quarter.
8:00pm - 10:00pm     Students take over the festival with with work ranging from traditional to modern to experimental.

 

  • Linger over a variety of photography and visual art exhibits
  • Build an instrument with the Music Therapy Student Association
  • Chill out to the sounds of Electro Pop Rock Marimba
  • Feel the heat from the North Star Aluminium Pour
  • Screen Print a tote bag with Bohemian Press 
  • Create a sonic conversation at the Audio Playground
  • Treat yourself to a snack from local food trucks
  • Rock out to student bands in the Ferguson Amphitheater
  • Try your hand at wheel throwing with the Ceramics Collective
  • Warm up at the fire pits and roast a marshmallow


The festival will take place in a variety of indoor and outdoor spaces in the Arts Quarter on the West Bank of the University of Minnesota campus. This event is rain or shine! 

Faculty Artists & Schedule
College of Liberal Arts Faculty Artists
Performances and presentations will be repeated through the 6:30pm - 8:00pm timeframe.
 
Location: Regis Center for Art - East entrance 
 
The Backyard Phenology's Climate Chaser Mobile Lab will broadcast stories of a changing climate and Baeumler and her collaborative team will also project maps of the Dakota Oyate, the ancestral land of the Ocheti Sakowin and sacred land of the Dakota People as a means to acknowledge that the University of Minnesota is on Dakota homeland. Special guests: the HokaHey Singerz.
 
Carl Flink, Dance and Lynn Lukkas, Art
 
Shaping Sound: An interdisciplinary performance of voice, movement and projection by media artist Lynn Lukkas, vocal artist Peter Frenz and choreographer Carl Flink in collaboration with dance students and singers from the Twin Cities Shape Note singing community.
 
Location: Ferguson Hall
 
The Role of Creativity and Design in the 21st Century
 
Talvin Wilks, Theater
Location: Rarig Center
 
GHOST//LIGHT: A Ritual Meditation of Bodies//Space//Time
For the CLA 150th Anniversary Arts Quarter Festival Celebration, BA Theatre Arts students in collaboration with Professor Talvin Wilks are devising a ritual meditation on the idea of Bodies//Space//Time. As a response to the theme, Time Past, Time Present, Time Future, students have been searching through the department archives looking for fragments of inspiration, outrage, radicalism, artistry, and history. The ritual meditation, performed as a pageant parade, is filled with ghosts, voices of students, remnants of artifacts and dreams of the many who have lived in the space and created work in the space… This up to the moment exploration, “the space in which making the things we imagine is activism,” is a reaffirmation that this space (Rarig) is a brave space and a safe space. Through movement, spoken word, soundscape and light installation, these elements converge to tell the story of who we were and who we long to be…
 
Performance by VC Jazz Trio
Location: Ferguson Hall
Student Schedule & Artists

Ongoing 8:00pm - 10:00pm

Arts Quarter Festival Visual Art Exhibition – Regis Center for Art West, First Floor

Audio Playground – Regis Center for Art East Lobby (interactive, music)

Blob Piñata –  Regis Center for Art East, Courtyard (interactive)

Ceramics Collective demo  – 21st Ave (interactive, visual art)

Food Trucks: Northbound Smokehouse & Fair Faves – 21st Ave 

Gendhing Cosmic - Ferguson Hall Terrace (visual art, music)

Ghosts  – Regis Center for Art Skyway (visual art)

Information Table – 21st Ave

North Star Aluminum Pour III – Regis Center for Art East, Courtyard (interactive)

On Purpose: Portrait of the Liberal Arts – Katherine E. Nash Gallery, Regis Center for Art East (visual art)

Print a tote bag with Bohemian Press  – Regis Center for Art East, Printmaking Studio, First Floor (interactive)

Tapestry Weaving – Regis Center for Art West, First Floor (interactive, visual art)

Ties We Keep  –  Quarter Gallery, Regis Center for Art East (visual art)

Virtual Reality Painting Party and Mixed Reality Mixer – Regis Center for Art East Lobby (interactive)

 

8:00pm

Benny David and Bandcamp – Rarig Center, South Steps (music)

Dylan Rowinski – Regis Center for Art West, 2nd floor (music) 

Electro Pop Marimba – Ultan Recital Hall, Ferguson Hall (music) 

Emily Ness – Rarig Center, Whiting Proscenium Theatre (spoken word)

The Montes – Ferguson Amphitheater (music)

Music Therapy Student Association  – Ferguson Hall entrance (interactive, music)

Nakita Kirchner – 21st Ave(dance)

 

8:10pm

Kristin Berg – Rarig Center, Whiting Proscenium Theatre (spoken word)

8:15pm

Pianoarchy – Barbara Barker Center for Dance (dance)

8:20pm

Tamira Amin – Rarig Center, Whiting Proscenium Theatre (spoken word) 

8:30pm

Communal Droning – Regis Center for Art West, 2nd Floor (interactive, music)

Eileen Bass – Rarig Center, Whiting Proscenium Theatre (spoken word) 

Elise Toussaint  – Barbara Barker Center for Dance (dance)

MinnesoTAP  – 21st Ave (dance)

Vocal U  – Rarig Center, South Steps (music) 

8:45pm

The Aftergreens  – Ferguson Amphitheater (music) 

Graduate Percussion Students  – Ultan Recital Hall, Ferguson Hall (music) 

8:50pm

Clown Control to Major Tom – Rarig Proscenium (theater)

in the soft space between your shoulder blades – Barbara Barker Center for Dance (dance)

9:00pm

Brian Neff – Ferguson Hall entrance (music) 

Henry James Patterson  – Rarig Center, South Steps (music)

Natasha Stark – Regis Center for Art West, 2nd Floor (music)

9:10pm

Joely Kelzer– Barbara Barker Center for Dance (dance)

Wesley Hortenbach  – Rarig Center, Whiting Proscenium Theatre (theater) 

9:30pm

Ahmed Anzaldua & Kira Winter  – Ultan Recital Hall, Ferguson Hall (music) 

The Dance Collective – Barbara Barker Center for Dance  (dance) 

The Enchantments – Rarig Center, South Steps (music)

Jack Squier – Ferguson Hall entrance (music)

Psychodelic – Ferguson Amphitheater (music) 

Guidebook App for Arts Quarter Festival

Arts Quarter Festival has gone mobile on Guidebook!

Get the guide to access the most up-to-date information about our event, including schedules, maps, and much more.

Get our guide here: https://guidebook.com/g/aqf2018

Android and iOS users:

  1. Tap the "Download" button to download the free Guidebook app
  2. Open Guidebook and you can find our "Arts Quarter Festival 2018" guide

If preferred, you can also view the guide in a browser.