Past Courses

Each year, a new selection of courses from the program's parent departments is approved for credit toward the graduate minor in moving image studies. Below is a list of courses that have been approved in semesters prior. Use this list as reference for degree planning and advising.

Back to currently approved courses

MIMS-Approved Courses Fall 2017

Course Name Instructor
ALL 5920 Visuality and Japanese Modernity Posadas
ARTH 5926 The Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock Silberman
ARTS 5610 New Media: Making Art Interactive Willow
ARTS 5760 Experimental Film and Video Obsatz
ARTS 5770 Animation Jonakin
ARTS 5780 Advanced Super 8 and 16mm Filmmaking  Hoolihan
COMM 5211 Critical Media Studies: Theories and Methods Vavrus
COMM 5221 Media, Race, and Identity Rodman
COMM 8110 Field Methods in Communication Studies Pedelty
CSCL 5910 Sound Studies Gallope
CSDS 8910 Telephone Studies Gopinath
ENGL 8520 Modern Proximities Scandura
MIMS 8001 Theories of the Moving Image McGrath
SCAN 5670 Scandinavian Silent Movies Bigelow
SCMC 5001 Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture Stout
 

Spring 2017

Course Name Instructor
AMIN 5402 American Indians and the Cinema Meland/Day
ARTS 5620 Narrative Digital Video  Obsatz
ARTS 5640 Advanced Animation Jonakin
ARTS 5650 Advanced Sound Art Kaiser
COMM 5110 Special Topics in Communication: European Television Cultures, Past and Present Pajala
GER 5630 Topics in Geman Cinema: Sex, Politics, Lubitsch McCormick
MIMS 8003 Historiography of the Moving Image Hennefeld
SCMC 5002 Advanced Film Analysis Lekas

Fall 2016

Course Name Instructor
ALL 5920 Chinese New Media McGrath
ARTH 5655 African-American Film  Wright & Silberman
ARTS 5610 New Media: Making Media Interactive  Willow
ARTS 5640 Advanced Animation Jonakin/Dege
COMM 5211 Critical Media Studies Ouellette
COMM 5221 Media, Race & Identity Rodman
COMM 8220 Political Economy of Media Culture Vavrus
CSCL 5666 Film Music Leppert
FREN 8240 Critical Issues: Affect in French Cinema Wall-Romana
MIMS 8001 Theories of the Moving Image Fabbri
SCAN 5614 Blood on Snow: Scandinavian Thrillers in Fiction & Film Banks
SCMC 5001 Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema & Media Culture Stout
TH 8120 Digitality and Posthuman Performance Pahwa

Spring 2016

Course Name Instructor
ARTH 5920-02 Film Noir Silberman
ARTS 5490 Super 8 Guerilla Filmmaking Hoolihan
ARTS 5620 Narrative Digital Video  Obsatz
ARTS 5640 Animation Jonakin/Dege
COMM 5221 Media, Race, and Identity Rodman
CSCL 5305 Vision and Visuality: An Intellectual History Ganguly
CSCL 5910 Sound Studies  Gallope
ENGW 5205 Screenwriting Queensen
JOUR 8003 Digital Media Issues and Theories Lewis
MIMS 8003 Historiography of the Moving Image Hennefeld
SCAN 5614 Blood on Snow: Scandinavian Thrillers in Fiction and Film Banks
SCMC 5002 Advanced Film Analysis Lekas

Fall 2015

Course Name Instructor
ALL 5920 [Topics in Asian Culture] Representations and Reimaginations/Remediations of "Japan" Baryon Posadas
AMIN 5402 American Indians and the Cinema Carter Meland
ARTS 5610 New Media: Making Art Interactive Diane Willow
ARTS 5630 Advanced Experimental Video Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5640 Advanced Animation Hunter Jonakin/Jonathan Dege
ARTS 5710 Advanced Photography Paul Shambroom
ARTS 8600 Practice and Critique: Experimental and Media Arts Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 8700 Practice and Critique: Photography Jan Estep
COMM 5211 Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods Mark Pedelty
COMM 5221 Media, Race, and Identity Gilbert Rodman
COMM 5231 Media Outlaws Gilbert Rodman
COMM 821-001 [Selected Topics in US Electronic Media] Audience Studies Catherine Squires
COMM 821-002 [Selected Topics in US Electronic Media] Advanced Feminist Media Studies Mary Vavrus
CSCI 5611 Animation and Planning in Games Michael Ludwig/Stephen Guy
CSDS 8910 The Sociology of Music Sumanth Gopinath
ENGL 5090 Labor, Work, and Class in US Literature and Film Paula Rabinowitz
ENGL 8090 The Pain of Others Siobhan Craig
MIMS 8001 Theories of the Moving Image Christine Marran
SCMC 5001 Critical Debates in Cinema and Media Studies Graeme Stout

Spring 2015

Course Name Instructor
ALL 5920-002 Topics in Asian Culture: Media and Public Culture in Modern South Asia Suvadip Sinha
AMIN 5402 American Indians and the Cinema Carter Meland
ARTH 5655 African American Cinema Rob Silberman and John Wright
ARTS 5640-001 Advanced Animation Hunter Jonakin
ARTS 5640-002 Advanced Animation Jonathan Dege
ARTS 5490 Workshop in Art: Super-8 Guerilla Filmmaking Sam Hoolihan
CL/CSDS Formalisms (Word, Image, Sound, Space) Michael Gallope
COMM 8210 Selected New Directions in Media Studies Laurie Ouellette
ENGW 5205 Screenwriting Miriam Queensen
FREN 8230 Life in Media: Aesthetics and Biopolitics Lorenzo Fabbri
FRIT 5850 Criminals, Slackers, Lovers, and Prostitutes: French and Italian Urban Cinema Lorenzo Fabbri
GER 8300 Engrossing: Theories of Media and Culture Hilde Hoffmann
SCMC 5002 Advanced Film Analysis Michelle Lekas

Spring 2014

Course Name Instructor
ARTS 5610 New Media: Making Art Interactive Diane Willow
ARTS 5630 Advanced Experimental Video Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5640 Advanced Animation Paul Steve
ARTH 5413 Alternative Media: Video Performance, Digital Art Jane Blocker
COMM 5261 Political Economy of Media Culture Mary Vavrus
COMM 8210 Selected Topics in US Electronic Media Laurie Ouellette
CSCL 5305 Vision and Visuality Keya Ganguly
CSCL 5910-002 Masters of Cinema: Hawks and Ford Hisham Bizri
CSCL 5910-003 Neorealist Cinema Niels Niessen
ENGW 5205 Screenwriting Miriam L. Queensen
GER 5630 Recent Documentaries and Politics Hilde Hoffman
MIMS 5002 Film Analysis Kjel Johnson
MIMS 8003 Historiography of the Moving Image Alice Lovejoy

Fall 2013

Course Name Instructor
AMIN 5402 American Indians & The Cinema   Angelica Lawson
CI 5472 Teaching Film, Television, and Media Studies Thom Swiss
CL 8910-001 Propaganda Alice Lovejoy
COMM 5211 Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods Catherine Squires
COMM 5221 Media, Race, and Identity Gil Rodman
COMM 8210 Selected Topics in US Electronic Media Mary Vavrus
COMM 8231 National and International Media Systems Mark Pedelty
CSCL 5411 Avant-Garde Cinema Hisham Bizri
CSCL 5910-011 Photography in Other Media Rembert Heuser
CSDS 8910-001 Propaganda Alice Lovejoy
ENGL 5040 Theories in Film: Film and War Siobhan Craig
ENGW 5205 Screenwriting Miriam Queensen
JOUR 5615 History of the Documentary  Dona Schwartz
MIMS 8001 Theory of the Moving Image     Laurie Ouellette
SCMC 5001 Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture Imed Labidi

Spring 2013

Course Name Instructor
ALL 5920 Topics in Asian Culture: Ecocinema Christine Marran
ARTH 5655 African American Cinema Rob Silberman and John Wright
ARTS 5490 Workshop in Art: Super-8 Guerilla Filmmaking Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5620 Narrative Digital Video Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5640 Advanced Animation Steve Paul
COMM 8210 Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: Advanced Critical Television Studies Laurie Ouellette
CSCL 5666 Film Music: Theory, History, Practice Richard Leppert
ENGW 5205 Screenwriting Gary Dop
FREN 8250 Critical Issues: Poetry – Poetry, Writing, Cinema Christophe Wall-Romana
SCMC 5001 Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture Kjel W. Johnson

Fall 2012

Course Name Instructor
ARTS 5630 Advanced Experimental Video Marisa Olson
ARTS 5640 Advanced Animation Steve Paul
AMIN 5402 American Indians and the Cinema Carter Meland
COMM 5211 Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods Catherine Squires
CSCL 5910-001 Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Russian and Eastern European Film Theory Alice Lovejoy
CSCL 5910-003 Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Bombay Social Film Keya Ganguly
CSCL 5910-004 Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Political Documentaries Rembert Hueser
ENGW 5205 Screenwriting Gary Dop
MIMS/SCMC 5002 Advanced Film Analysis John Mowitt
MIMS 8003 Historiography of the Moving Image Alice Lovejoy

Spring 2012

Course Name Instructor
ALL 5920 Topics in Asian Culture: Chinese New Media and Intermediality Jason McGrath
AMIN 5402 American Indians and the Cinema Angela Lawson
ARTS 5490 Super 8 Guerilla Filmmaking Sam Hoolihan
ARTS 5610 New Media: Making Art Interactive Diane Willow
ARTS 5620 Narrative Digital Video Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5640 Advanced Animation Steven Paul
COMM 8210-001 Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: New Directions in Media Studies Laurie Ouellette
COMM 8210-002 Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: Role of the Critic Gilbert Rodman
CSCL 5910-001 Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Neorealism Cesare Casarino
CSCL 5910-003 Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Film Music Richard Leppert
ENGW 5205 Screenwriting Contact Kathleen Glasgow (kglasgow@umn.edu) to register
MIMS 5002 Advanced Film Analysis John Mowitt
TH 8120 Performance Theory, Performance Studies Margaret Werry

Fall 2011

Course Name Instructor
AMIN 5402 American Indians and the Cinema Carter Meland
ARTH 8920 Seminar: Film History and Criticism Robert Silberman
ARTS 5490 Workshop in Art: Guerilla Filmmaking Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5630 Advanced Experimental Video Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5640 Advanced Animation  
CL/CSDS 8910 Visual Materials (cross-listed with ENGL 8090) Paula Rabinowitz
COMM 5211 Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods Gilbert Rodman
COMM 8210 Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media Mary Vavrus
CSCL 5301 Society, Ideology, and the Production of Art Keya Ganguly
CSCL 5910 Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Festival Films (cross-listed with GER 5630) Rembert Hueser
ENGL 5090 Readings in Special Subjects: Reviewing Feminist Cinema Paula Rabinowitz
ENGL 8090 Seminar in Special Subjects: The Materials of Visual Culture (cross-listed with CL 8910 and CSDS 8910) Paula Rabinowitz
GER 5630 Topics in German Cinema: Festival Films(cross-listed with CSCL 5910) Rembert Hueser
JOUR 5615 History of the Documentary Dona Schwarz
MIMS 8001 Theories of the Moving Image Rembert Hueser
SCMC 5001 Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture Morgan Adamson

Spring 2011

Course Name Instructor
ARTS 3604/5640 Animation/Advanced Animation Stephen Paul
ARTS 5490 Workshop in Art: Super 8 Guerilla Filmmaking Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5610 New Media: Making Art Interactive Diane Willow
ARTS 5630 Advanced Experimental Video Lynn Lukkas
ARTS 5701 Performed Photography: Documentation of Artistic Acts and Social Interventions Jan Estep
ARTS 8600 Time and Interactivity: Theory and Practice Diane Willow
ARTH 5413 Alternative Media: Video, Performance, Digital Art Robert Silberman
CSCL/CL/CSDS 5910 Masters of Cinema: The Films of Jean Renoir and Max Ophuls Hisham Bizri
COMM 5221 Media, Race, and Identity Gilbert Rodman
COMM 5261 Political Economy of Media Culture Mary Vavrus
COMM 8210 Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: Foucault, Media, and Cultural Studies Laurie Ouellette
ENGL 8510 Studies in Criticism and Theory: The Shattered Screen: Historiography & Spectacle Siobhan Craig
GER 5630 Topics in German Cinema Richard Mc Cormick
JOUR 5251 Psychology of Advertising Jennifer Williams
JOUR 8651 Mass Media and Social Change Shayla Thiel-Stern
MIMS/SCMC 5002 Advanced Film Analysis Alice Lovejoy
MIMS 8003 Historiography of the Moving Image Rembert Heuser

Fall 2010

Course Name Instructor
AMIN 5402 American Indians and the Cinema Carter Meland
AMST 8249 Popular Culture and Politics in the 20th Century: Readings Lary May
ARTS 8400 Theoretical Constructions in Contemporary Art Jan Estep
ARTS 8600 Time and Interactivity: Theory and Practice Ali Momeni
ARTS 8700 Photography: Theory and Practice Jan Estep
COMM 5110 Special Topics in Communication Theory: Gender and Television Laurie Ouellette
COMM 8210 Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: Studying Popular Culture Ronald Greene
CSCL 5411 Avant-Garde Cinema Hisham Bizri
CSCL 5910 Topics in CSCL: Kittler & German Media Theory Rembert Hueser
ENG 5040 Theories of Film: War and Film Siobhan Craig
JOUR 8990 Special Topics in Mass Comm: Environmental Communication Mark Pedelty
MIMS 5910 Films under the label "Berlin School" Rembert Hueser
MIMS 8001 Theories of the Moving Image Jason McGrath