You are here

Arts Quarter Festival on Oct. 11

October 11, 2017

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
6:00 to 9:00pm
West Bank Arts Quarter, 4th Street South & 21st Avenue South, Minneapolis

Arts collide at the 2nd annual Arts Quarter Festival: an evening mashup of visual art, dance, music, and theatre showcasing the talents of 150 students and faculty talent from across the University. Presented by the College of Liberal Arts’ Department of Art, School of Music, and Department of Theatre Arts & Dance. The festival is FREE and open to the public.

The festival will take place in a variety of accessible indoor and outdoor spaces in the West Bank Arts Quarter of the University of Minnesota Twin Cities campus. In the event of rain, outdoor performances will be moved indoors.

Download the Arts Quarter Guidebook or view it online to see exclusive artist’s statements, create your own personal schedule, and interact with other festival attendees
Schedule
    6:00 PM
  • The Aftergreens - Ferguson Terrace MUSIC
  • Music Therapy Student Association - Outside Ferguson Hall MUSIC/INTERACTIVE
  • Ethan Ostrow - Ferguson Hall, Room 280
  • MUSIC Ping Pong Intermission - Regis East Courtyard MUSIC
  • “Like a Girl”- Regis West, Room W130 FILM
  • “Telling Dis/Appearing Tales” - Ferguson Hall, Ultan Recital Hall THEATRE
  • Sara Mendoza - Rarig Center, South Steps MUSIC
    6:10 PM
  • Lillian Nuno - Regis West Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
    6:15 PM
  • Zoe Korengold - Regis West Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
  • “Fresh Faces” - Rarig Center, Kilburn Theatre THEATRE
    6:30 PM
  • Derek Prescott - Regis East Courtyard PERFORMANCE ART
  • Julianne Pekala - Regis West Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
    6:40 PM
  • Christian Hietala - Regis West Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
  • Lucas Kurmis - Rarig Center, North Steps MUSIC
  • Urban Sound - Rarig Center, South Steps MUSIC
    6:45 PM
  • Genetic Drift - Ferguson Terrace MUSIC
  • Punk Rock Sock - Ferguson Amphitheater MUSIC/THEATRE/PERFORMANCE ART
  • My Loving Tiger - Regis East Courtyard MUSIC
  • Rachel Aron - Regis West Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
  • Kelly Freshwater - Regis West Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
  • Party Glow and Other Sounds + Visions - Regis West, 2nd Floor MUSIC
    7:00 PM
  • Ke Jin - Ultan Recital Hall MUSIC
  • Ahmed Anzaldúa - Ferguson Hall, Room 280 MUSIC
  • SPEAK - Regis West, Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
  • Voice to Vision - 21st Ave MUSIC
  • Cellular Cinema Trailer - 21st Ave FILM
    7:15 PM
  • The Moulin Trio - Ultan Recital Hall MUSIC
  • “Keeping My Language Alive: The Perfect Imperfections” - Regis West, Room W130 FILM
  • Smitten - Rarig Center, South Steps MUSIC
    7:20 PM
  • Jack Quigley - Rarig Center, North Steps MUSIC
  • Emma Brunette & Margaret Ogas - Regis West, Second Floor DANCE, FILM
    7:30 PM
  • Control Planes - Ferguson Terrace MUSIC
  • LOVE SEQUENCE - Ferguson Amphitheater MUSIC
  • Collegiate National Association for Music Education - Outside Ferguson Hall MUSIC, INTERACTIVE
  • Grace Baldwin - Regis East Courtyard MUSIC
  • Rebecca Tanner - Regis East Lobby (7:30pm - 9:00pm) DANCE
  • Ibrahim Khalita - Regis West, Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
  • PsychPhysMusTh - Rarig Center, Kilburn Theatre (45 min) THEATRE
    7:45 PM
  • The Enchantments - Rarig Center, South Steps MUSIC
    7:50 PM
  • University of Minnesota Official Jazz Club - Ultan Recital Hall MUSIC
  • Lowell Feldhahn - Regis West, Room W249 SPOKEN WORD
    8:00 PM
  • Taylor Kraemer - Regis West, 2nd Floor MUSIC
  • Andrew Weil & Ben Noelder - Rarig Center, North Steps MUSIC
  • MinnesoTAP - 21st Ave DANCE
  • Audio Playground - 21st Ave MUSIC, INTERACTIVE
  • “Queering of the Shrew” Open Rehearsal - Rarig, Nolte Xperimental Theatre THEATRE
    8:10 PM
  • Anna Enfield & Grace Enfield- Barker Center, Studio 200 DANCE
    8:15 PM
  • The Dean Sorenson Sextet - Ultan Recital Hall MUSIC
  • VIN - Ferguson Terrace MUSIC
  • Early Eyes - Ferguson Amphitheater MUSIC
  • Able Baker - Regis East Courtyard MUSIC
  • Move the Barker! - Barker Center for Dance DANCE
  • Gabriela Osuna Senn - Rarig Center, South Steps MUSIC
    8:30 PM
  • "A Song of Assimilation" - Regis West, Room W249 THEATRE
  • The Dance Collective - Rarig, Kilburn Arena Theatre DANCE
  • Willows - Regis West, 2nd Floor MUSIC
    8:50 PM
  • Cara Lahti - Barker Center, Suite 200 DANCE
    Ongoing
  • Oneirogen A Virtual Reality Experience- Regis West, Room 131 FILM, INTERACTIVE
  • Art for Birds - Regis Skyway VISUAL ART
  • Bohemian Press - Regis West, First Floor VISUAL ART
  • Catharsis - Barker Backyard (7:00pm - 9:00pm) VISUAL ART, INTERACTIVE
  • Ceramics Collective - 21st Ave VISUAL ART, INTERACTIVE
  • CLAgency - 21st Ave
  • Cyrus Northrop Memorial Brass Quintet - Roaming MUSIC
  • “Acts of Kindness Cards” by Greta Treiber - Outside Rarig Center VISUAL ART
  • Human Hamster Wheel - Ferguson Amphitheater VISUAL ART, INTERACTIVE
  • D.R.I.V.E.N. - A Polite Ruckus - 4th St & 21st Ave THEATRE, PUPPETRY
  • North Star Aluminum Pour - Regis East Courtyard VISUAL ART, INTERACTIVE
  • Regis Center for Art Emerging Artist Program - Regis East, Quarter Gallery VISUAL ART
  • Tracy Thompson - Outside Rarig Center VISUAL ART
  • University Collaborative Ambassadors for Northrop - 21st Ave
  • Arts Quarter Festival Visual Art Exhibit - Regis West Gallery
  • World of Matter: Mobilizing Materialities - Nash Gallery