You are here

Awards & Achievements

We are very proud of the achievements of our graduate students. Students in the rhetoric and scientific & technical communication (RSTC) MA and PhD programs have successfully pursued a range of competitive honors and awards from the department, college, University of Minnesota Graduate School, and external funders. Below you can find a list of recent honors and awards granted to our students.

2021

Mark Brenden: RSTC Graduate Research Fellowship
Katlynne Davis: Affiliates 21st Century Summer Fellowship
Jacqueline James: Interdisciplinary Dissertation Fellowship, UMN Graduate School 
Jacqueline James: James I. Brown Summer Research Award
Brian Le Lay: RSTC Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Fellowship
Ryan Wold: John DePodesta Education Innovation Fellowship Program feasibility grant, ECMC Group

2020

Mark Brenden: RSTC Teaching Excellence Award
Evelyn Dsouza: RSTC Teaching Excellence Award
Ryan Eichberger: Best Dissertation Award in Arts and Humanities, UMN Graduate School
McKinley Green: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, UMN Graduate School  
McKinley Green: RSTC Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Fellowship
Jacqueline James: James I. Brown Summer Research Award
Jeremy Rosselot-Merritt with Janel Bloch (Northern Kentucky University): Outstanding Article in Business and Professional Communication Quarterly
Eduardo Nevarez: Affiliates 21st Century Summer Fellowship
Danielle Stambler: First Place, SIGDOC (Special Interest Group on the Design of Communication) Student Research Competition
Danielle Stambler: IEEE Hayhoe Fellow Award
Danielle Stambler: RSTC Graduate Research Fellowship

2019

Kari Campeau: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, UMN Graduate School
Alexander Champoux-Crowley: Literacy and Rhetorical Studies Minor Summer Dissertation Fellowship
Nicole Ciulla: Affiliates 21st Century Summer Fellowship
Nicole Ciulla: RSTC Teaching Excellence Award
Katlynne Davis: James I. Brown Summer Research Award
Eduardo Nevarez: RSTC Graduate Research Fellowship
Jeremy Rosselot-Merritt: RSTC Teaching Excellence Award
Danielle Stambler: Dissertation Proposal Development Program participant
Danielle Stambler: RSTC Graduate Research Fellowship
Danielle Stambler: Council of Graduate Students Conference Travel Grant
Jason Tham: Frank R. Smith Award for Outstanding Article in Technical Communication

2018

Nicole Ciulla: CLA Graduate Research Partnering Program Summer Fellowship
Evelyn Dsouza: Affiliates 21st Century Summer Fellowship
McKinley Green: James I. Brown Summer Research Award
Jeremy Rosselot-Merritt: CLA Graduate Research Partnering Program Summer Fellowship
Jessa Wood: College of Liberal Arts Graduate Fellowship

2017

Evelyn Dsouza: CLA Graduate Research Partnering Program Summer Fellowship
Ryan Eichberger: CLA Graduate Research Partnering Program Summer Fellowship
Megan McGrath: Affiliates 21st Century Summer Fellowship
Megan McGrath: RSTC Teaching Excellence Award
Eduardo Nevarez: Beverly and Richard Fink First Year Award, CLA
Rachel Tofteland-Trampe: Affiliates 21st Century Fellowship
Jason Tham: Journal of Literacy Innovation’s Article of the Year Award
Jason Tham: Sweetland Digital Rhetoric Collaborative Graduate Fellow, University of Michigan
Jason Tham: James I. Brown Summer Research Award
Jason Tham: RSTC Teaching Excellence Award

2016

Kari Campeau: CLA Graduate Research Partnering Program Summer Fellowship
Ashley Clayson: James I. Brown Fellowship.
Kira Dreher: James I. Brown Summer Research Award
Kira Dreher: RSTC Teaching Excellence Award
Juliet Lapyrouse-Cherry: CLA Graduate Research Partnering Program Summer Fellowship
Chris Lindgren: First Place, SIGDOC (Special Interest Group on the Design of Communication) Student Research Competition.
Chris Lindgren: Affiliates 21st Century Summer Fellowship
Rachel Tofteland-Trampe: RSTC Teaching Excellence Award