Past Courses
Each year, a new selection of courses from the program's parent departments is approved for credit toward the graduate minor in moving image studies. Below is a list of courses that have been approved in semesters prior. Use this list as reference for degree planning and advising.
Back to currently approved courses
Fall 2023
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Ioana Vartolomei Pribiag |
AMES 5920 - 001 | Global Political Cinema | Palita Chunsaengchan |
ARTS 5710 | Advanced Photography and Moving Image Projects | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5760 | Experimental Film and Video | Rolf Belgum |
ARTS 5770 | Advanced Animation | Emily Fritze |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16MM Filmmaking | Thalia Drori |
COMM 5261 | Political Economy of Media Culture | Mary Vavrus |
CSCL 5910-001 | Carceral Media | Laurie Ouellette |
CSCL 5910-002 | Economies of Music | Mike Gallope and Sumanth Gopinath |
RUS 5604 | Russia at the Movies | Nadya Clayton |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media | Matt Hubbell |
Spring 2023
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Maggie Hennefeld |
AMES 5359 | Early Shanghai Film Culture | Jason McGrath |
AMES 5556 | Korean Film and Media | Travis Workman |
AMIN 8301 | Critical Indigenous Theory | Christine DeLisle and Christopher Pexa |
ARTS 5230 | Advanced Sound + Art | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5710 | Advanced Photography and Moving Image Projects | Monica Moses Haller |
ARTS 5750 | Advanced Narrative Digital Filmmaking | Rolf Belgum |
ARTS 5770 | Advanced Animation | Emily Fritze |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16MM Filmmaking | Sam Hoolihan |
ARTH 5926 | The Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock | Rob Silberman |
CSCL 5666 | Film Music: Theory, History, Practice | Saskia Jaszoltowski |
FREN 8230 | Resistance to (Re)Productivity in Theory and Film | Lorenzo Fabbri |
SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | Michelle Lekas |
Fall 2022
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Baryon Tensor Posadas |
AMES 5420 | Tokyo: Creative Media Practices | Sharon Hayashi |
ARTS 5710 | Advanced Photography and Moving Image Projects | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5760 | Experimental Film and Video | Rolf Belgum |
ARTS 5770 | Animation | Hallie Bahne |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16MM Filmmaking | Thalia Drori |
CSCL 5910-001/COMM 5110 | Gender, Race, and Mediumship | Maggie Hennefeld and Emily Winderman |
CSCL 5910-002 | Ukrainian and East European Film and Literature | Alice Lovejoy |
RUS 5604 | Russia at the Movies | Nadya Clayton |
SCAN 5604 | Living Pictures: An Introduction to Nordic Cinema | Ben Bigelow |
TH 8120 | Feminist and Postfeminst Performance | Sonali Pahwa |
Spring 2022
SCAN 5604
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Ben Bigelow |
AMIN 8301 | Critical Indigenous Theory | Amarin Chanthorn |
ARTH 5413 | Alternative Media: Video, Performance, Digital Art | Emily Capper |
ARTH 5655 | African American Cinema | Rob Silberman |
ARTS 5750 | Advanced Narrative Digital Filmmaking | Rolf Belgum |
ARTS 5760 | Experimental Film and Video | Steve Rowell |
ARTS 5710 | Advanced Photography and Moving Image Projects | Monica Moses Haller |
ARTS 5750 | Advanced Narrative Digital Filmmaking | Rolf Belgum |
ARTS 5770 | Advanced Animation | Hallie Bahne and Colin O'Neill |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16MM Filmmaking | Sam Hoolihan |
COMM 5110 | Surveillance, Secrecy, and Rhetoric | Atilla Hallsby |
COMM 8910 | Feminist Org | Kate Lockwood Harris |
CSCL/SCMC 5303 | Sound Studies | Mike Gallope |
GWSS 5104 | Transnational Feminist Theory | Sima Shakhsari |
SCAN 5617 | Scandinavian Gothic: Horror and the Uncanny in Nordic Literature and Media | Ben Bigelow |
SCMC | Advanced Film Analysis | Michelle Lekas |
Fall 2021
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
AMES 5720 (equivalent for MIMS 8001) | Media Ecologies | Palita Chunsaengchan |
ARTH 5950 | Blackness in Contemporary Art | Emily Capper |
ARTS 5770 | Advanced Animation | Hallie Bahne and Colin O'Neill |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16MM Filmmaking | |
COMM 5210 | Critical Media Studies | Mary Vavrus |
CSCL 8910 | Media: Technology, Material, Geopolitics | Alice Lovejoy |
FREN 5431 | Gender and Sexuality in Francophone Literature and Cinema (taught in French) | Ioana Vartolomei Pribiag |
GER 8240 | Cultures of Modernism | Matthias Rothe |
GWSS 8108 | Genealogies of Feminist Theory | Zenzele Isoke |
HSPH 8007 | Archives | Benjamin Wiggins |
JOUR 8990 (distance-learning course) | Digital Media, Misinformation, and Trust in News | Benjamin Toff |
Spring 2021
(Courses listed in bold will be taught completely online. Please contact faculty for more details regarding (non)synchronous delivery.)
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Graeme Stout |
AMES 8920-001 & CSCL 8910-001 | Archaeologies of the New Age | Travis Workman and Michael Gallope |
AMIN 8301 | Critical Indigenous Studies | Vince Diaz |
AMST 8920-001 | Theorizing Black Feminisms | Terrion Williamson |
AMST 8920-002 | Black Cultural Studies | Elliott Powell |
ARTS 5230 | Advanced Sound Art | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5710 | Advanced Photography and Moving Image Projects | Monica Moses Haller |
ARTS 5750 | Advanced Narrative Digital Filmmaking | Rolf Belgum |
ARTS 5770 | Advanced Animation | Hallie Bahne and Colin O'Neill |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16MM Filmmaking | Kevin Obsatz |
COMM 5110 | Surveillance, Secrecy, and Rhetoric | Atilla Hallsby |
COMM 8210 | Political Economy of Mass Media | Mary Vavrus |
CSCL 5305 | Vision and Visuality | Keya Ganguly |
GER 5510 | "Die Reise": Counterculture in Germany, 1968-78 (taught in German) | Ross Etherton |
HSCI 8950 | Seminar: Science and Technology in Cultural Settings | Honghong Tinn |
RUS 5604 | Russia at the Movies | Nadya Clayton |
SCAN 5604 | Living Pictures: An Introduction to Nordic Cinema | Ben Bigelow |
Fall 2020
(Courses listed in bold will be tught completely online. Please contact faculty for more details regarding (non)synchronous delivery.)
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Laurie Ouellette |
AMES 5620 | South Asian Cinema and Media | Suvadip Sinha |
AMES 5920 | Media Theory and Fan Culture | Baryon Tensor Posadas |
ARTS 5770 | Animation | |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16mm Filmmaking | Kevin Obsatz |
CSCL 5910 (003) | Media Madness: Hysteria, Anxiety, and Contagion | Maggie Hennefeld |
COMM 8210 | Communication as Ritual | Mark Pedelty |
FREN 5420 | Quebecois Literature, Film, and Theatre | Ioana Vartolomei Pribiag |
FREN 8240 | Documentary Cinema: France and Italy on Screen | Lorenzo Fabbri |
GER 5410 | War Media | Ross Etherton |
GER 5630 | Sex, Politics, & Comedy: Films of Ernst Lubitsch | Rick McCormick |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture | Graeme Stout |
Spring 2020
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Emily Capper |
AFRO 8590 | African Experience of Migration in Fiction & Films | Njeri Githire |
AMIN 8301 | Critical Indigenous Studies | Juliana Hu Pegues |
ARTH 5413 | Alternative Media: Video, Performance, Digital Art | Emily Capper |
ARTH 5950 | Pulp Fictions | Rob Silberman |
ARTS 5620 | Art + Interdisciplinary Collaboration | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5650 | Advanced Sound Art | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5710 | Advanced Photography | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5750 | Advanced Narrative Digital Filmmaking | Rolf Belgum |
ARTS 5770 | Animation | Shannon Gilley |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16mm Filmmaking | Kevin Obsatz |
COMM 5261 | Political Economy of Media Culture | Mary Vavrus |
COMM 8210 | Public Sphere | Catherine Squires |
GER 8240 | Prose in Film & Comic Strip Adaptations | Ruediger Singer |
RUSS 5604 | Russia at the Movies: A Survey of the History of Russian Cinema | Nadya Clayton |
SCAN 5617 | Scandinavian Gothic: Horror and the Uncanny in Nordic Literature and Media | Ben Bigelow |
SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | Michelle Lekas |
Fall 2019
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Lorenzo Fabbri |
ALL 5351 | Chinese New Media | Jason McGrath |
AMIN 8301 | Critical Indigenous Studies | Juliana Hu Pegues |
ARTS 5620 | Art + Interdisciplinary Collaboration | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5710 | Advanced Photography | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5750 | Experimental Film and Video | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5770 | Animation | Hunter Jonakin |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16mm Filmmaking | Sam Hoolihan |
CL/CSDS 8910 002 | Theory on the Brink of Laughter | Maggie Hennefeld |
COMM 5211 | Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods | Mary Vavrus |
COMM 8210 | Feminist Media Studies | Laurie Ouellette |
CSCL 5411 | Avant-Garde Cinema | Emily Capper |
CSCL 5910 | Theories of the Other: Alterity and Representation | Keya Ganguly |
FREN 5350 001 | The Mediterranean(s) in Theory | Hakim Abderrezak |
SCAN 5614 | Blood on the Snow: Scandinavian Thrillers in Fiction and Film | Ben Bigelow |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture | Graeme Stout |
TH 8120 | Digital Performance Cultures | Sonali Pahwa |
Spring 2019
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ALL 5358/MIMS 5910 | Realism, Revolution, and the Moving Image | Alice Lovejoy/Jason McGrath |
AMIN 5402 | American Indians and the Cinema | Carter Meland |
AMIN 8301 | Critical Indigenous Studies | Vicente Diaz |
ARTH 5413 | Alternative Media: Video, Performance, Digital Art | Emily Capper |
ARTS 5670 | Interdisciplinary Media Collaborations | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5750 | Advanced Narrative Digital Filmmaking | Rolf Belgum |
ARTS 5770 | Animation | Hunter Jonakin |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16 MM Filmmaking | Kevin Obsatz |
COMM 8210 | Political Economy of Media | Mary Vavrus |
FREN 8240 | Neorealism and the Nouvelle Vague | Lorenzo Fabbri |
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Emily Capper |
RUSS 5900 | A Survey in the History of Russian Cinema | Nadya Clayton |
SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | Michelle Lekas |
Fall 2018
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ARTS 5760 | Experimental Film and Video | Monica Moses Haller |
ARTS 5770 | Animation | Hunter Jonakin |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16mm Filmmaking | Sam Hoolihan |
COMM 8110 | Audience Studies | Catherine R. Squires |
CSCL 5910 | The Soviet Avant-Garde | Meredith Gill |
CL/CSDS 8910-002 | Mysticisms of the Avant-Garde | Mike Gallope |
FREN 8240 | France and Film/Media Theory | Christophe Wall-Romana |
GER 5610/ITAL 5502 | Theories of Fascism/Fascist Media | Matthias Rothe & Lorenzo Fabbri |
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Keya Ganguly |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture | Graeme Stout |
Spring 2018
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ALL 8002 | Ecocinema | Christine Marran |
ARTS 5650 | Advanced Sound Art | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5670 | Interdisciplinary Media Collaborations | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5750 | Advanced Narrative Digital Filmmaking | Kevin Obsatz |
ARTH 5950 | The Rise of Participation in Postwar Art | Emily Capper |
ARTH 8920 | Landscape and Cinema | Rob Silberman |
COMM 5221 | Media, Race, and Identity | Gil Rodman |
COMM 5261 | Political Economy of Media Culture | Mary Vavrus |
CSCL 5305 | Vision and Visuality: An Intellectual History | Keya Ganguly |
CL/CSDS 8910-002 | Feminist Cultural Theory | Laurie Ouellette |
GER 5630 | Emigre Cinema | Rick McCormick |
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Siobhan Craig |
RUSS 5900 | Survey of Russian Cinema | Nadya Clayton |
SCAN 5614 | Blood on Snow - Scandinavian Thrillers in Fiction and Film | Ben Bigelow |
SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | Michelle Lekas |
Fall 2017
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ALL 5920 | Visuality and Japanese Modernity | Posadas |
ARTH 5926 | The Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock | Silberman |
ARTS 5610 | New Media: Making Art Interactive | Willow |
ARTS 5760 | Experimental Film and Video | Obsatz |
ARTS 5770 | Animation | Jonakin |
ARTS 5780 | Advanced Super 8 and 16mm Filmmaking | Hoolihan |
COMM 5211 | Critical Media Studies: Theories and Methods | Vavrus |
COMM 5221 | Media, Race, and Identity | Rodman |
COMM 8110 | Field Methods in Communication Studies | Pedelty |
CSCL 5910 | Sound Studies | Gallope |
CSDS 8910 | Telephone Studies | Gopinath |
ENGL 8520 | Modern Proximities | Scandura |
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | McGrath |
SCAN 5670 | Scandinavian Silent Movies | Bigelow |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture | Stout |
Spring 2017
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
AMIN 5402 | American Indians and the Cinema | Meland/Day |
ARTS 5620 | Narrative Digital Video | Obsatz |
ARTS 5640 | Advanced Animation | Jonakin |
ARTS 5650 | Advanced Sound Art | Kaiser |
COMM 5110 | Special Topics in Communication: European Television Cultures, Past and Present | Pajala |
GER 5630 | Topics in Geman Cinema: Sex, Politics, Lubitsch | McCormick |
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Hennefeld |
SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | Lekas |
Fall 2016
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ALL 5920 | Chinese New Media | McGrath |
ARTH 5655 | African-American Film | Wright & Silberman |
ARTS 5610 | New Media: Making Media Interactive | Willow |
ARTS 5640 | Advanced Animation | Jonakin/Dege |
COMM 5211 | Critical Media Studies | Ouellette |
COMM 5221 | Media, Race & Identity | Rodman |
COMM 8220 | Political Economy of Media Culture | Vavrus |
CSCL 5666 | Film Music | Leppert |
FREN 8240 | Critical Issues: Affect in French Cinema | Wall-Romana |
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Fabbri |
SCAN 5614 | Blood on Snow: Scandinavian Thrillers in Fiction & Film | Banks |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema & Media Culture | Stout |
TH 8120 | Digitality and Posthuman Performance | Pahwa |
Spring 2016
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ARTH 5920-02 | Film Noir | Silberman |
ARTS 5490 | Super 8 Guerilla Filmmaking | Hoolihan |
ARTS 5620 | Narrative Digital Video | Obsatz |
ARTS 5640 | Animation | Jonakin/Dege |
COMM 5221 | Media, Race, and Identity | Rodman |
CSCL 5305 | Vision and Visuality: An Intellectual History | Ganguly |
CSCL 5910 | Sound Studies | Gallope |
ENGW 5205 | Screenwriting | Queensen |
JOUR 8003 | Digital Media Issues and Theories | Lewis |
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Hennefeld |
SCAN 5614 | Blood on Snow: Scandinavian Thrillers in Fiction and Film | Banks |
SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | Lekas |
Fall 2015
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ALL 5920 | [Topics in Asian Culture] Representations and Reimaginations/Remediations of "Japan" | Baryon Posadas |
AMIN 5402 | American Indians and the Cinema | Carter Meland |
ARTS 5610 | New Media: Making Art Interactive | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5630 | Advanced Experimental Video | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5640 | Advanced Animation | Hunter Jonakin/Jonathan Dege |
ARTS 5710 | Advanced Photography | Paul Shambroom |
ARTS 8600 | Practice and Critique: Experimental and Media Arts | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 8700 | Practice and Critique: Photography | Jan Estep |
COMM 5211 | Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods | Mark Pedelty |
COMM 5221 | Media, Race, and Identity | Gilbert Rodman |
COMM 5231 | Media Outlaws | Gilbert Rodman |
COMM 821-001 | [Selected Topics in US Electronic Media] Audience Studies | Catherine Squires |
COMM 821-002 | [Selected Topics in US Electronic Media] Advanced Feminist Media Studies | Mary Vavrus |
CSCI 5611 | Animation and Planning in Games | Michael Ludwig/Stephen Guy |
CSDS 8910 | The Sociology of Music | Sumanth Gopinath |
ENGL 5090 | Labor, Work, and Class in US Literature and Film | Paula Rabinowitz |
ENGL 8090 | The Pain of Others | Siobhan Craig |
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Christine Marran |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in Cinema and Media Studies | Graeme Stout |
Spring 2015
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ALL 5920-002 | Topics in Asian Culture: Media and Public Culture in Modern South Asia | Suvadip Sinha |
AMIN 5402 | American Indians and the Cinema | Carter Meland |
ARTH 5655 | African American Cinema | Rob Silberman and John Wright |
ARTS 5640-001 | Advanced Animation | Hunter Jonakin |
ARTS 5640-002 | Advanced Animation | Jonathan Dege |
ARTS 5490 | Workshop in Art: Super-8 Guerilla Filmmaking | Sam Hoolihan |
CL/CSDS | Formalisms (Word, Image, Sound, Space) | Michael Gallope |
COMM 8210 | Selected New Directions in Media Studies | Laurie Ouellette |
ENGW 5205 | Screenwriting | Miriam Queensen |
FREN 8230 | Life in Media: Aesthetics and Biopolitics | Lorenzo Fabbri |
FRIT 5850 | Criminals, Slackers, Lovers, and Prostitutes: French and Italian Urban Cinema | Lorenzo Fabbri |
GER 8300 | Engrossing: Theories of Media and Culture | Hilde Hoffmann |
SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | Michelle Lekas |
Spring 2014
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ARTS 5610 | New Media: Making Art Interactive | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5630 | Advanced Experimental Video | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5640 | Advanced Animation | Paul Steve |
ARTH 5413 | Alternative Media: Video Performance, Digital Art | Jane Blocker |
COMM 5261 | Political Economy of Media Culture | Mary Vavrus |
COMM 8210 | Selected Topics in US Electronic Media | Laurie Ouellette |
CSCL 5305 | Vision and Visuality | Keya Ganguly |
CSCL 5910-002 | Masters of Cinema: Hawks and Ford | Hisham Bizri |
CSCL 5910-003 | Neorealist Cinema | Niels Niessen |
ENGW 5205 | Screenwriting | Miriam L. Queensen |
GER 5630 | Recent Documentaries and Politics | Hilde Hoffman |
MIMS 5002 | Film Analysis | Kjel Johnson |
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Alice Lovejoy |
Fall 2013
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
AMIN 5402 | American Indians & The Cinema | Angelica Lawson |
CI 5472 | Teaching Film, Television, and Media Studies | Thom Swiss |
CL 8910-001 | Propaganda | Alice Lovejoy |
COMM 5211 | Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods | Catherine Squires |
COMM 5221 | Media, Race, and Identity | Gil Rodman |
COMM 8210 | Selected Topics in US Electronic Media | Mary Vavrus |
COMM 8231 | National and International Media Systems | Mark Pedelty |
CSCL 5411 | Avant-Garde Cinema | Hisham Bizri |
CSCL 5910-011 | Photography in Other Media | Rembert Heuser |
CSDS 8910-001 | Propaganda | Alice Lovejoy |
ENGL 5040 | Theories in Film: Film and War | Siobhan Craig |
ENGW 5205 | Screenwriting | Miriam Queensen |
JOUR 5615 | History of the Documentary | Dona Schwartz |
MIMS 8001 | Theory of the Moving Image | Laurie Ouellette |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture | Imed Labidi |
Spring 2013
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ALL 5920 | Topics in Asian Culture: Ecocinema | Christine Marran |
ARTH 5655 | African American Cinema | Rob Silberman and John Wright |
ARTS 5490 | Workshop in Art: Super-8 Guerilla Filmmaking | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5620 | Narrative Digital Video | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5640 | Advanced Animation | Steve Paul |
COMM 8210 | Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: Advanced Critical Television Studies | Laurie Ouellette |
CSCL 5666 | Film Music: Theory, History, Practice | Richard Leppert |
ENGW 5205 | Screenwriting | Gary Dop |
FREN 8250 | Critical Issues: Poetry – Poetry, Writing, Cinema | Christophe Wall-Romana |
SCMC 5001 | Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture | Kjel W. Johnson |
Fall 2012
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ARTS 5630 | Advanced Experimental Video | Marisa Olson |
ARTS 5640 | Advanced Animation | Steve Paul |
AMIN 5402 | American Indians and the Cinema | Carter Meland |
COMM 5211 | Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods | Catherine Squires |
CSCL 5910-001 | Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Russian and Eastern European Film Theory | Alice Lovejoy |
CSCL 5910-003 | Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Bombay Social Film | Keya Ganguly |
CSCL 5910-004 | Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Political Documentaries | Rembert Hueser |
ENGW 5205 | Screenwriting | Gary Dop |
MIMS/SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | John Mowitt |
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Alice Lovejoy |
Spring 2012
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ALL 5920 | Topics in Asian Culture: Chinese New Media and Intermediality | Jason McGrath |
AMIN 5402 | American Indians and the Cinema | Angela Lawson |
ARTS 5490 | Super 8 Guerilla Filmmaking | Sam Hoolihan |
ARTS 5610 | New Media: Making Art Interactive | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5620 | Narrative Digital Video | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5640 | Advanced Animation | Steven Paul |
COMM 8210-001 | Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: New Directions in Media Studies | Laurie Ouellette |
COMM 8210-002 | Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: Role of the Critic | Gilbert Rodman |
CSCL 5910-001 | Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Neorealism | Cesare Casarino |
CSCL 5910-003 | Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Film Music | Richard Leppert |
ENGW 5205 | Screenwriting | Contact Kathleen Glasgow (kglasgow@umn.edu) to register |
MIMS 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | John Mowitt |
TH 8120 | Performance Theory, Performance Studies | Margaret Werry |
Fall 2011
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
AMIN 5402 | American Indians and the Cinema | Carter Meland |
ARTH 8920 | Seminar: Film History and Criticism | Robert Silberman |
ARTS 5490 | Workshop in Art: Guerilla Filmmaking | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5630 | Advanced Experimental Video | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5640 | Advanced Animation | |
CL/CSDS 8910 | Visual Materials (cross-listed with ENGL 8090) | Paula Rabinowitz |
COMM 5211 | Critical Media Studies: Theory and Methods | Gilbert Rodman |
COMM 8210 | Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media | Mary Vavrus |
CSCL 5301 | Society, Ideology, and the Production of Art | Keya Ganguly |
CSCL 5910 | Topics in Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature: Festival Films (cross-listed with GER 5630) | Rembert Hueser |
ENGL 5090 | Readings in Special Subjects: Reviewing Feminist Cinema | Paula Rabinowitz |
ENGL 8090 | Seminar in Special Subjects: The Materials of Visual Culture (cross-listed with CL 8910 and CSDS 8910) | Paula Rabinowitz |
GER 5630 | Topics in German Cinema: Festival Films(cross-listed with CSCL 5910) | Rembert Hueser |
JOUR 5615 | History of the Documentary | Dona Schwarz |
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Rembert Hueser |
SCMC 5001 | Critical Debates in the Study of Cinema and Media Culture | Morgan Adamson |
Spring 2011
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
ARTS 3604/5640 | Animation/Advanced Animation | Stephen Paul |
ARTS 5490 | Workshop in Art: Super 8 Guerilla Filmmaking | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5610 | New Media: Making Art Interactive | Diane Willow |
ARTS 5630 | Advanced Experimental Video | Lynn Lukkas |
ARTS 5701 | Performed Photography: Documentation of Artistic Acts and Social Interventions | Jan Estep |
ARTS 8600 | Time and Interactivity: Theory and Practice | Diane Willow |
ARTH 5413 | Alternative Media: Video, Performance, Digital Art | Robert Silberman |
CSCL/CL/CSDS 5910 | Masters of Cinema: The Films of Jean Renoir and Max Ophuls | Hisham Bizri |
COMM 5221 | Media, Race, and Identity | Gilbert Rodman |
COMM 5261 | Political Economy of Media Culture | Mary Vavrus |
COMM 8210 | Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: Foucault, Media, and Cultural Studies | Laurie Ouellette |
ENGL 8510 | Studies in Criticism and Theory: The Shattered Screen: Historiography & Spectacle | Siobhan Craig |
GER 5630 | Topics in German Cinema | Richard Mc Cormick |
JOUR 5251 | Psychology of Advertising | Jennifer Williams |
JOUR 8651 | Mass Media and Social Change | Shayla Thiel-Stern |
MIMS/SCMC 5002 | Advanced Film Analysis | Alice Lovejoy |
MIMS 8003 | Historiography of the Moving Image | Rembert Heuser |
Fall 2010
Course | Name | Instructor |
---|---|---|
AMIN 5402 | American Indians and the Cinema | Carter Meland |
AMST 8249 | Popular Culture and Politics in the 20th Century: Readings | Lary May |
ARTS 8400 | Theoretical Constructions in Contemporary Art | Jan Estep |
ARTS 8600 | Time and Interactivity: Theory and Practice | Ali Momeni |
ARTS 8700 | Photography: Theory and Practice | Jan Estep |
COMM 5110 | Special Topics in Communication Theory: Gender and Television | Laurie Ouellette |
COMM 8210 | Seminar: Selected Topics in US Electronic Media: Studying Popular Culture | Ronald Greene |
CSCL 5411 | Avant-Garde Cinema | Hisham Bizri |
CSCL 5910 | Topics in CSCL: Kittler & German Media Theory | Rembert Hueser |
ENG 5040 | Theories of Film: War and Film | Siobhan Craig |
JOUR 8990 | Special Topics in Mass Comm: Environmental Communication | Mark Pedelty |
MIMS 5910 | Films under the label "Berlin School" | Rembert Hueser |
MIMS 8001 | Theories of the Moving Image | Jason McGrath |