You are here

Awards

University of Minnesota Awards

Regents Professorship
  • Madelon Sprengnether, 2008
  • Patricia Hampl, 1997
Distinguished McKnight University Professorship
  • John Watkins, 2010
McKnight Land-Grant Professorship
  • Ray Gonzalez, 1999-2001
  • John Watkins, 1995-1997
  • Andrew Elfenbein, 1993-1995
  • Ellen Messer-Davidow, 1989-1991
Edelstein-Keller Distinguished Professor
  • Charles Baxter
Award for Outstanding Contributions to Postbaccalaureate, Graduate, and Professional Education
  • Josephine Lee, 2008
  • Madelon Sprengnether, 2003
Morse-Alumni Award for Outstanding Contribution to Undergraduate Education
  • Julie Schumacher, 2009
  • John Watkins, 2004
  • Andrew Elfenbein, 2002
  • Josephine Lee, 2002
  • John Wright, 1998
  • Shirley Garner, 1981
President’s Award for Outstanding Service
  • Michael Hancher, 2014
  • Shirley Garner, 1999
Mullen/Spector/Truax Women’s Leadership Award
  • Shirley Garner, 2007
CLA Arthur "Red" Motley Exemplary Teaching Award
  • Rebecca Krug, 2006
  • John Watkins, 2005
  • Patricia Hampl, 1984
CLA Samuel Russell Chair in the Humanities
  • Timothy Brennan, 2014-2017
  • Paula Rabinowitz, 2005-2008
CLA Dean’s Medal
  • Paula Rabinowitz, 2008
CLA Scholar of the College
  • Julie Schumacher, 2016-2019
  • Katherine Scheil, 2014-2017
  • Nabil Matar, 2011-2014
  • Ray Gonzalez, 2006-2009
  • Ellen Messer-Davidow, 2005-2008
  • John Watkins, 2004-2007
  • Timothy Brennan, 2003-2006
  • Andrew Elfenbein, 2000-2003
  • Paula Rabinowitz, 1996-1999
  • Madelon Sprengnether, 1992-1995
  • Michael Hancher, 1990-1993
  • Patricia Hampl, 1988-1991
  • John Wright, 1987-1990
CLA Dr. Matthew Stark Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Faculty Award
  • Patricia Hampl, 2013
  • Ellen Messer-Davidow, 2009
Grant-in-Aid of Research, Artistry, and Scholarship (since 2005)
  • Nabil Matar, 2014
  • Andrew Elfenbein, 2013-2015, 2005
  • Ellen Messer-Davidow, 2011-2013, 2009-2011
  • M. J. Fitzgerald, 2011, 2006
  • Timothy Brennan, 2010, 2006-2007
  • Katherine Scheil, 2009-2010, 2007-2008
  • Lois Cucullu, 2008-2009
  • Andrew Scheil, 2007-2008
  • Jani Scandura, 2006-2008
  • Lianna Farber, 2005-2007
  • Paula Rabinowitz, 2004-2005
Provost’s Imagine Fund for Arts and Humanities
  • Peter Campion, Qadri Ismail, 2014-2015
  • Dan Philippon, Paula Rabinowitz, Jani Scandura, Katherine Scheil, and John Wright, 2013-2014
  • Timothy Brennan, Lois Cucullu, M. J. Fitzgerald, Nabil Matar, Rabinowitz, Scandura, and Scheil, 2012-2013
  • Brennan, Ismail, Rabinowitz, Scandura, and Wright, 2011-2012
  • Brennan, Ray Gonzalez, Michael Hancher, Ismail, Rabinowitz, Scandura, Scheil, and Julie Schumacher, 2010-2011
  • Brennan, Cucullu, Siobhan Craig, Gonzalez, Ismail, Ellen Messer-Davidow, Paula Rabinowitz, Scheil, 2009-2010
Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship (since 2005)
  • Amit Yahav, fall 2015
  • Elaine Auyoung, fall 2014
  • Jani Scandura, 2008-2009
  • Ellen Messer-Davidow, fall 2007
  • Tony C. Brown, fall 2006
  • Madelon Sprengnether, spring 2006
  • Siobhan Craig, 2006
Distinguished Educator Award, College of Continuing Education
  • Julie Schumacher, 2008
Distinguished Women Scholars Award in the Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Madelon Sprengnether, 2005
Ruth Christie Distinguished Teaching Award for Faculty in English
  • Chris Kamerbeek [lecturer], 2016
  • Josephine Lee, 2014
  • Andrew Elfenbein, 2012, 2000
  • Rebecca Krug, 2012
  • Siobhan Craig, 2008
  • Brian Goldberg, 2006
  • John Watkins, 1996

 

Recent External Awards

Book Awards
  • Julie Schumacher, Thurber Prize for American Humor for Dear Committee Members, 2015; Minnesota Book Award in Young Adult Literature for The Book of 100 Truths, 2007
  • Paula Rabinowitz, DeLong Book History Book Prize, presented by the Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing, for American Pulp: How Paperbacks Brought Modernism to Main Street, 2015
  • Andrew Elfenbein, Choice Outstanding Academic Book for Romanticism and the Rise of English, 2009
  • Charles Baxter, Minnesota Book Award in General Nonfiction for The Art of Subtext: Beyond Plot, 2008
  • Patricia Hampl, Minnesota Book Award in Memoir for The Florist’s Daughter, 2008
  • Andrew Scheil, John Nicholas Brown Prize of the Medieval Academy of America, for The Footsteps of Israel: Understanding Jews in Anglo-Saxon England, 2008; book also received biennial Best First Book Prize (2005) of the International Society of Anglo-Saxonists (ISAS)
  • Ray Gonzalez, Latino Heritage Award for Best Book of Poetry for The Religion of Hands, 2006
Fulbright Awards
  • Dan Philippon, Fulbright Core Research/Teaching Award, University of Turin and University of Gastronomic Sciences, Italy, 2012
  • Paula Rabinowitz, Fulbright Distinguished Lecturer in American Literature and Culture, East China Normal University, Shanghai, 2011
Lifetime Achievement Awards
  • Josephine Lee, Lifetime Achievement Award from the Association for Asian American Studies, 2016
  • Ray Gonzalez, Lifetime Achievement Award in Latino Literature from Con Tinta, 2015
  • Timothy Brennan, Lifetime Achievement Award from South Asian Literatures Association for Contributions to South Asian Studies, 2014
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship
  • John Watkins, 2014-2015
  • Peter Campion, 2011-2012
Andrew Mellon Foundation
  • Josephine Lee, Dan Philippon, Paula Rabinowitz and Jani Scandura, Global Midwest proposals via Institute for Advanced Study, 2014
  • Andrew Scheil, Mellon Foundation Grant: One of three principal investigators on a three-year grant to establish a “Consortium for the Study of the Premodern World” at the University of Minnesota, 2013
  • Qadri Ismail, Mellon Senior Researcher in Residence, Center for Humanities Research, University of the Western Cape, South Africa, Summer 2011
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship
  • Nabil Matar, principal investigator, “Shared Cultural Spaces: Islam and the West in the Arts and Sciences,” National Endowment of the Humanities Conference, 2011
  • Tony C. Brown, 2007-2008
  • Andrew Scheil, 2007-2008
  • Lois Cucullu, summer 2007, 2005-2006
  • Timothy Brennan, summer 2006
Research & Writing Fellowships
  • Paula Rabinowitz, Centre for United States Studies Research Fellowship, University of Sydney, 2016; Program Professor, School of Public Affairs, Institute of Science and Technology, Hefei, China, 2011
  • John Watkins, American Council of Learned Societies Fellowship, 2014-2015; Visiting Research Scholar Keble College, Oxford 2014-2015; American Philosophical Society Sabbatical Fellowship, 2007
  • Patricia Hampl, Yaddo Foundation, 2014; Bogliasco Foundation Fellowship, 2009
  • Andrew Elfenbein, American Council of Learned Societies Fellowship, 2013-2014; American Philosophical Society Sabbatical Fellowship, 2005-06; Howard Foundation Fellowship, 2005-06
  • Dan Philippon, Senior Fellow, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society, Munich, Germany, 2011-12
  • Timothy Brennan, Mercator Professorship, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft, 2011
  • Julie Schumacher, Bellagio Fellowship, 2011
  • Lois Cucullu, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library Fellowship, UCLA, July-August 2011, and Mayers Fellowship, The Huntington Library, June 2011
  • Katherine Scheil, Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences Fellowship, 2011; Bibliographic Society of America Fellowship, 2007-2008; Folger Shakespeare Library Grant, 2007
  • Peter Campion, Joseph Brodsky Rome Prize in Literature (Prix de Rome), American Academy in Rome, 2009-2010
  • Andrew Scheil, Friedrich Solmsen Fellowship, Institute for Research in the Humanities, University of Wisconsin, 2008-2009
  • Liana Farber, Charles A. Ryskamp Research Fellowship, ACLS, 2008; Friedrich Solmsen Fellowship, Institute for Research in the Humanities, University of Wisconsin, 2007
  • Nabil Matar, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Research Professor, Paris, June, 2008; British Academy Visiting Professorship, London, February 2006
  • Jani Scandura, American Philosophical Society Sabbatical Fellowship, 2005-2006; Center for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities, University of Cambridge, 2006
Other Awards
  • Patricia Hampl, Honorary Doctor of Letters (honoris causa), St. Bonaventure University, NY, 2013; Denise Levertov Award, Image magazine, 2012; elected to American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 2007
  • Nabil Matar, “Building Bridges Award,” Association of Muslim Social Scientists and Alwalid bin Talal Centre for Islamic Studies, University of Cambridge, 2012
  • Charles Baxter, 25th Anniversary Rea Award for the Short Story, 2011; American Academy of Arts and Letters Award of Merit for Short Story, 2007
  • Peter Campion, Editors Award for Reviewing, Poetry magazine, 2011; Larry Levis Reading Prize, Virginia Commonwealth University, 2010; Pushcart Prize, 2008
  • Josephine Lee, Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans Leadership Award, 2006