Past Events

Monday, December 4
On the Legacy of the Holocaust in Lithuania
Ruta Vanagaite, author

Thursday, November 9
*Kristallnacht anniversary commemoration*
"Divergent Italian and German Models to Confront the Holocaust: What Does it Mean for the Formation of Trans-European Identity?"
Aline Sierp, European Studies, Maastricht University, Netherlands

Wednesday-Friday, November 1-3
"Truth, Trials, and Memory: Transitional Justice in El Salvador and Guatemala" international symposium

Thursday, September 28
“The Echoes of The Secret Annex in Castilian Spanish: Challenge and Exploitation of the American Mythification of Anne Frank”
María Jesús Fernández Gil, Department of Modern Philology, University of Alcalá

Wednesday, September 27
Talk and tour of Bdote Dakota site at Fort Snelling State Park, Iyekiyapewin Darlene St. Clair

Tuesday-Wednesday, September 26-27
Atlantic Institute 2017
"Reframing Mass Violence: Genocide and Memory Studies in Dialogue" graduate student workshop

Friday, September 15
“Martin Luther's assault on Judaism: Scripture and Prophecy in the Reformation"
Euan Cameron, Reformation Church History, Union Theological Seminary; Religion, Columbia University

Thursday, September 14
“Working Out the Past: Post WWII German relations with France, Israel, Poland and Czechoslovakia and their Relevance to Asian Debates on Reconciliation"
Lily Gardner Feldman, Society, Culture and Politics, American Institute for Contemporary German Studies, Johns Hopkins University

Wednesday, September 13
“Reflections on A Campus Divided: Progressives, Anti-Communists, Racism and Antisemitism at the University of Minnesota 1930-1942"
Riv-Ellen Prell, American Studies, Sarah Atwood, American Studies, John Wright, African American & African Studies and English, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, September 13
Seeking Refuge in a Changing World opening event with photojournalism exhibition from WWII Displaced Persons Camps

May 9, 2017
"Teaching the Holocaust through Art" educator workshop

May 3, 2017
"Conveying the Unspeakable: Art and the History Museum," panel event featuring Yehudit Shendar, retired Deputy Director and Senior Art Curator, Yad Vashem, Daniel Spock, Director, Minnesota History Center Museum, and Lin Nelson-Mayson, Director, UMN Goldstein Museum of Design

April 26, 2017
“Yad Vashem: Beyond the Museum" a virtual tour of Israel’s Holocaust memorial, and talk by Yehudit Shendar, retired Museum Deputy Director and Senior Art Curator, Yad Vashem

April 20, 2017
Screening of "Nous avons bu la même eau" ("We Drank the Same Water"), a film about the Armenian Genocide, and Q&A with film director Serge Avedikian

April 19,2017
Exhibition Opening, "[Re]Telling: Holocaust Art" exhibit opening and reception for UMN visiting scholar Yehudit Shendar

April 10, 2017
Book release event with: Philip Spencer, Kingston University, Antisemitism and the Left: The Return of the Jewish Question and Bruno Chaouat, UMN,Is Theory Good for the Jews?
April 7, 2017
International Symposium, "Comparative Genocide Studies and the Holocaust: Conflict and Convergence"

April 6, 2017
Symposium Keynote and 2017 Ohanessian Lecture, Timothy Snyder, Yale University, "The Politics of Mass Killing: Past and Present"

Sunday, April 2, 2017
Tour of Bdote, sacred Dakota site at Ft. Snelling State Park Iyekiyapiwin Derlene St. Clair, St. Cloud State University

February 14, 2017
"The Mitzvah Project" A one-man performance and presentation about the "Mischlinge" - Nazi soldiers of Jewish descent by Roger Grunwald

February 7, 2017
"Rascals, Fugitives, and Gentlemen: The Hidden History of Jews and Photojournalism" by Michael  Berkowitz, University College London

February 7, 2017
"American Jews, Photography, and Moviemaking During the Second World War: An Alternative Cultural

February 3, 2017
"Jews and Ukrainians: A Millenium of Co-Existence" Paul Robert Magocsi, University of Toronto History" by Michael Berkowitz, University College London

February 2, 2017
Principled Voices: "Fighting Corruption and Advocating for Human Rights in Armenia" by Edmon Marukyan, Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia

January 26, 2017
International Holocaust Remembrance Day Commemoration, "A Voice of Conscience" by Father Patrick Desbois

November 16, 2016
“Necropolitics: Mass Graves and Exhumations in the Age of Human Rights” panel with Franciso Ferrándiz, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Antonius Robben, University of Utrecht, and Barbara Frey, UMN.

November 14-15, 2016
“Futures, Challenges and Transformations for Transitional Justice” workshop with CHGS talk by Sidney Blanco, Chief Justice in the Supreme Court of El Salvador

November 2, 2016
“Reflections on the Unspoken” event featuring UMN faculty Rebecca Krinke and Leslie Morris reading from her memoir on her family’s Holocaust history, with vocalist Ryland Angel

October 26, 2016
“Can the Story Be Told? History, Memory and Fiction in the Representation of Extreme Violence in Latin America” lecture by Carlos Pabón, University of Puerto Rico

September 29-30, 2016
“State and Society in Late Imperial Austria: A Symposium in Honor of Gary Cohen”

September 29, 2016
“Displaced: Photos and Remembrances of Maxine Rude, 1945-1946” exhibit tours and opening reception

September 21-23, 2016
“Local Action in Response to Migration” third annual international conference

May 15, 2016
Broucci (Fireflies) performance by children of Czech and Slovak School Twin Cities and Sokol Minnesota Taneční Mládež

May 5, 2016
“The Role of Historical Hate Representations in the Murder of Neighbors in Rwanda (1994) and Poland (World War II)” lecture by Sidi N’diaye, Research Fellow at United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

April 28, 2016
Representing Mass Violence: Conflicting Responses to Human Rights Violations in Darfur book talk by Joachim Savelsberg, University of Minnesota

April 27, 2016
Displaced: The Semiotics of Identity exhibit opening for show curated by students in a semester-long Department of Art workshop

April 20, 2016
Reluctant Witnesses: Survivors, Their Children, and the Rise of Holocaust Consciousness book talk by Arlene Stein, Rutgers University

April 19, 2016
“‘No Soul’: Hans Asperger and the Nazi Origins of Autism” lecture by Edith Sheffer, Stanford University

April 14, 2016
2016 Ohanessian Lecture: “The Armenian Genocide and Cultural Destruction” by Peter Balakian, Colgate University

April 3, 2016
“Minnesota’s own Dark History: Bdote Dakota Site at Fort Snelling State Park” talk and walking tour by lyekiyapiwiƞ Darlene St. Clair, St. Cloud State University

March 30, 2016
“Armenian Genocide Education and the Community” lecture by Lou Ann Matossian

March 25, 2016
Testigos de un Etnocidio: Memorias de Resistencia film screening and discussion of documentary by Marta Rodríguez

March 9, 2016
“Antisemitism in Today’s Europe: Between Neo-Nationalism and Global Terrorism” panel discussion with Kenneth Marcus (Louis D. Brandeis Center for Human Rights Under Law), Gunther Jikeli (Institute for the Study of Contemporary Antisemitism, Indiana University), and UMN faculty Eric Schwartz, Bruno Chaouat, and Patricia Lorcin

February 24, 2016
Pretty Village film screening and discussion with producer Kemal Pervanic on the legacy of genocide in Bosnia

February 18, 2016
“The Spanish Paradox: Spain as a Passive Accomplice and ‘Savior’ to the Holocaust” lecture by Pedro Correa, Research Fellow at United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

February 3, 2016
“On the Margins of the Holocaust: Jews and Muslims in the Colonial Maghreb During World War II” lecture by Daniel Schroeter, University of Minnesota

January 26, 2016
Displaced: Photos and Remembrances of Maxine Rude, 1945-1946 exhibit installation of photojournalism in the Eiger-Zaidenweber Resource Center at the Sabes JCC (through January, 2017)

December 1, 2015
“Reflections on the Comparison of Jews and Native Americans as Victims” lecture by Leo Reigert, Kenyon College

November 18, 2015 
“Embodying Empathy: Canadian Settler-Colonial Genocide and the Making of a Virtual Indian Residential School” lecture by Adam Muller, University of Manitoba

November 6, 2016
"Symbols of Power and Fragility: Monuments of Medieval Armenian Church Architecture” lecture by Christina Maranci, Tufts University

October 21, 2015
"The Great Fire at Smyrna and the Genocide of the Ottoman Greek and Armenian Population" book talk by author Lou Ureneck, Boston University

October 13, 2015
Als Ob/ As If film installation and coffee with artist Daniel Blaufuks

October 13, 2015
“Als Ob/ As If” artist talk by Daniel Blaufuks, and roundtable discussion with David Harris (RIMON) and UMN faculty members Gary Cohen, Alice Lovejoy, Leslie Morris, and Paula Rabinowitz

September 29, 2015
“Hibakusha Peace Talk” by atomic bomb survivor Michiko Harada

September 24, 2015
‘If that’s True, then I’m a Murderer!’ Adolf Storms and the Massacre of Hungarian Jews in Deutsch Schuetzen film screening and discussion with director Walter Manoschek, University of Vienna

September 16, 2015
“The Last Jews: Intermarried Families in the Nazi Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia” lecture by Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern University

September 13, 2015
Performance of Why We Laugh followed by talk “Translating Terezin” by scholar Lisa Peschel, University of York

May 8, 2015
“The Past: Between History and Memory” as part of international symposium, “War, What is it Good For? Uses and Abuses of Second World War History” Keynote Lecture by Daniel Levy (Stony Brook University)

April 23, 2015
“The Armenian Genocide Historiography on the Eve of the Centennial: from Continuity to Contingency” keynote lecture by Bedross Der Matossian (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)

April 23, 2015
“‘We are going to pick Potatoes’ Norway and the Holocaust, the Untold Story” lecture by Irene Berman, Holocaust survivor and author

April 23, 2015
Panel with “Shanghailanders” featuring Manny Gabler and Ellen Wiss, who lived in Shanghai as Jewish refugees during the Holocaust; moderated by Alejandro Baer

April 21, 2015
“What Does History Know of Nail Biting?” Minneapolis video project premiere by artist Francesc Torres

April 20, 2015
“Curating Memories in Conflict: new enthography in an old museum” lecture by Erica Lehrer (Concordia University, Montreal)

April 14, 2015
“The Insatiable Pursuit of Art: Nazi Art Looting – Perpetrators, Victims, Provenance Researchers” lecture by Yehudit Shendar (Yad Vashem, Israel)

April 10, 2015
“A Usable Body: Coaxing the Body Into and Out of Captivity at Black History Museums” lecture by Robyn Autry (Wesleyan University)

March 10, 2015
“Action and Body Knowledge: A Sociological Perspective on Torture” lecture by Katharina Inhetveen (University of Siegen, Germany)

March 6, 2015
“Heideggerian Ontology and the Holocaust: Piotr Rawicz's Le Sang du ciel" lecture by Sven-Erik Rose (University of California, Davis)

March 4, 2015
“Bringing the Dark Past to Light: The Reception of the Holocaust in Post-Communist Europe” keynote Lecture by John-Paul Himka (University of Alberta)

January 29, 2015
“Can One Laugh at Everything? Satire and Free Speech after Charlie”
CLA Panel with William Beeman, Jane Kirtley, Bruno Chaouat, Anthony Winer (William Mitchell College of Law) and Steven Sack (Minneapolis Star and Tribune)

January 26, 2015
"Bearing Witness 70 Years after the Liberation of Auschwitz" featuring artist Felix de la Concha's "Portraits and Conversations with Survivors of the Shoah" and honoring Holocaust survivor participants from Minnesota

November 24-26, 2014
“Bystanders, Rescuers, or Perpetrators? The Neutrals and the Shoah: Facts, Myths, and Counter-Myths” conference in Madrid, Spain

November 20, 2014
“Surviving Forced Disappearance: Identity and Meaning” lecture by Gabriel Gatti (University of the Basque Country)

November 3, 2014
“Just A War Theory? American Public Attitudes on Proportionality and Distinction” lecture by Benjamin Valentino (Dartmouth College)

November 1 & 2, 2014
The German Friend (Der Deutsche Freund), and 24 Days (24 Jours: La Verite sur l'affaire Ilan Halimi) film screenings at the Twin Cities Jewish Film Festival

October 22, 2014
“Classical Rhetorics, Technical Communication, the Holocaust, and the Object Beyond” lecture by Steven Katz (Clemson University)

September 22, 2014
“Our Mothers, Our Heimat, Our Holocaust: ‘Ordinary’ Nazis on German Television, 1984-2014” lecture by Offer Ashkenazi (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

September 18, 2014
“Convert or Die: Christian Persecution and the Rise of the Islamic State” round table discussion with French author Richard Millet

April 13, 2014
“The Last of the Unjust” film by Claude Lanzmann, was featured at the Minneapolis Film Festival with an introduction by Bruno Chaoaut, former CHGS director

April 10, 2014
“Aftermath” film by Wladyslaw Pasikowski, featured at the Minneapolis Film Festival with an introduction by Alejandro Baer

April 7-10, 2014
“Flickering Images: The Holocaust in American Film and Television” Jodi Elowitz presented on representations of the Holocaust in American media at Gateway Community College in Phoenix, Arizona

April 3, 2014
“Laughter in the Dark: Newly Discovered Songs and Sketched from the Terezín/ Theresienstadt Ghetto, 1942-44” lecture by Lisa Peschel of the University of York’s Department of Theatre, Film and Television

February 6, 2014
“Remembering the Holocaust in Literature, Film and Theology” panel event at Bethel University with Alejandro Baer

February 6, 2014
“War, Genocide & Justice: Cambodian American Memory Work” lecture by Cathy Schlund-Vials, Associate Professor of English and Asian American Studies at the University of Connecticut at Storrs

February 5, 2014
“Global Holocaust Memory and the New Antisemitism” lecture by Alejandro Baer

December 5, 2013
“Antisemitism Then and Now” panel with Philip Spencer of Kingston University, Chad Allen Goldberg of the University of Wisconsin-Madison, Zsolt Nagy of the University of St. Thomas, Gary Cohen of the University of Minnesota, and Bruno Chaouat of the University of Minnesota and former CHGS director

November 21, 2013
“Bearing Witness” talk by Dora Zaidenweber to the public and students in the History of the Holocaust course

November 20, 2013
“The Concept of Survival” lecture by Falko Schmieder, DAAD visiting professor at the University of Minnesota

November 12, 2013
“A Film Unfinished” documentary screening with the producer Noemi Schory

November 9, 2013
“History, Memory and Pedagogy” professional development workshop examining the genocide of the Roma during World War II, commemorations of the Holocaust, and reflections on the anniversary of Kristallnacht

November 9, 2013
“BESA: The Promise” film screening with introduction by CHGS Advisory Board member and Professor of History Daniel Schroeter

October 17, 2013
“The Musa Dagh Resistance to the Armenian Genocide and Its Impact through Franz Werfel’s Historical Novel The Forty Days of Musa Dagh” lecture by Dr. Vahram Shemmassian, Associate Professor and Director of the Armenian Studies Program at California State University in Northridge

September 20, 2013
“The Discovery of the ‘New World’ and Traditions of Othering” lecture by Pedro Martinez Garcia of the University of Bayreuth in Germany

September 11, 2013
“Countering Mass Atrocities in Syria: Between Human Rights Ideals and Geo-Political Concerns” panel with Sarah Parkingson and Ragui Assaad of the Humphrey School of Public Affairs, Ron Krebs of the Department of Political Science, and Dr. Wael Khouli and Mazen Halibi

April 11, 2013
“Scripting the Shoah: The Holocaust in Moroccan Official and Public Discourses” lecture by Aomar Boum of the University of Arizona

April 4, 2013
“Jewish Memory and the Cosomopolitan Order Towards a Sociology of Human Rights” lecture by Natan Sznaider, Professor of Sociology at Academic College of Tel-Aviv-Yaffo

April 3, 2013
“The Future’s Past” special film screening with the director Susan Brandstaetter

March 10, 2013
“Becoming Henry” film screening

March 3, 2013
“Six Million and One” film screening

November 13. 2012
“Kristallnacht in Civil War Spain” lecture by Alejandro Baer

October 26, 2012
“Did Elie Wiesel Christianize the Holocaust?” lecture by Alan Astro of Trinity University