Past HGMV Series

2018-2019

September 13
Welcome and Planning Session with pizza, funding and professional development opportunities

September 20
Exhibit tour and talk at the Minneapolis Institute of Art with artist Rowan Pope to discuss his work relating to genocide as part of The Mn Twins exhibit 

October 4
Moritz W. Meutzner, German, Nordic, Slavic and Dutch
“Literary Criticism between Jewish Exile and Postcolonial History: How to read Erich Auerbach's Mimesis (Istanbul, 1942-45)?”

October 11
Hasan Hasanović, survivor of the Srebrenica genocide and Curator at the Srebrenica Genocide Memorial Centre
Presented by the Institute for Global Studies

October 18
Héctor Nicolás Ramos Flores, Spanish and Portuguese; J. Wren Supak, Master in Human Rights
“The Nexus of Black Memory: The Multilayered and Historical Traumas in Afro-Caribbean Diasporic Subjects” and “From Advocacy to Reconciliation: Theatre in Post-conflict Colombia”

October 29
Esther Htu San, AP correspondent, & Karin Deutsch Karlekar, PEN America’s Free Expression at Risk Programs
Scallen Lecture, “Principled Voices” on the role of a free press in Myanmar
Presented by the Human Rights Program

November 1-2
"Reparations, Repatriation, and Redress" Symposium on addressing foundational wrongs in the US
Presented by the RIGS Initiative

November 8
Dan Reynolds, author and professor, German, Grinnell College
"Postcards from Auschwitz: Tourism and Holocaust Remembrance" book talk and lunch with graduate students, followed by talk and reception in the evening
Presented by the Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies.

November 15
Kathryn Huether, Musicology
“Did you Notice the Butterflies?: Behind the Headphones, Muted Memorializing and Curated Soundscapes at Treblinka”
Chris Levesque, Sociology
“Monuments of Shame: Exploring Far-right Political Discourse in Charlottesville and Berlin”

December 6
Maria Mendez Gutierrez, Political Science
"'We are Perceived as Weak but We Kill like Men’: Reframing the intersections between women and gang violence in Central America”
George Dalbo, Social Studies Education 
“‘Why Don’t We Talk About Rape?’: Teaching About Sexualized Violence in War and Genocide”

February 21
Ellen Engseth, Curator, Immigration History Research Center Archives and Head, Migration and Social Services Collections and Ryan Bean, Archivist with the Kautz Family YMCA Archives
"Exploring the Andersen Library Archives"

March 7
Maria Sanchez, Department of Political Science
"Regional Human Rights Courts as Agents and Arbiters of Transitional Justice: Comparing the European and Inter-American Courts of Human Rights"

March 28
Jillian LaBranche, Department of Sociology
"Genocide, Social Movements and the Politics of Naming"

April 1
2019 Ohanessian Lecture by Armen T. Marsoobian, Professor of Philosophy, Southern Connecticut State University
"Presencing an Absence: Accountability and Memory in the Aftermath of the Armenian Genocide." 
Presented by the Arsham and Charlotte Ohanessian Chair.

April 18
Angela Mundis, Department of Geography & Planning (St. Cloud State University)
"'Squaw' in the American Landscape: Towards an Understanding of Emotional Geography”
Jazmine Contreras, Department of History
“European Memory Processes and Dutch Identity: Commemorating the Second World War and Holocaust"

April 23
Jean-Pierre Karegeye, Visiting Scholar, Dickinson College
"Rwanda. Remembering Genocide with Resilience: the Voices of Women Survivors" talk and lunch with graduate students
Presented by the Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, made possible by the Wexler Special Events fund for Holocaust and Genocide Studies.

May 2
Ángela Castro, Department of Spanish and Portuguese Studies: "Genealogical Palimpsest: Archive of the XIX Colombian Marronage in Adelaida Ochoa’s La hoguera lame mi piel con cariño de perro"
Brooke Chambers, Department of Sociology: "Memory and Identity in Contemporary Rwanda: Reinforcing and Renegotiating Knowledge of Genocide Across Time"

2017-2018

September 14
Welcome Gathering with pizza and funding opportunities

September 28: Maria Jesus Fernandez, Department of Modern Philology, UMN Visiting Scholar, University of Alcala (Spain)
“The Echoes of The Secret Annex in Castilian Spanish: Challenge and Exploitation of the American Mythification of Anne Frank”

October 5: Haley Konitshek, Department of Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies; Suzy McElrath, Department of Sociology
“Fue el estado genocida, classista, y patriarcal: Making Sense of State Violence in Post-War Guatemala” and “Tracing National Patterns in the Globalization of Genocide Law”

October 26: Jodi Elowitz, Director of Education, Holocaust & Humanity Center (Ohio)
Genocide Education Training Session: Teaching about right-wing extremism

Wednesday-Friday, November 1- 3
“Truth, Trials, and Memory: Transitional Justice in El Salvador and Guatemala” international symposium
Organized by Human Rights Program

November 16: Nir Rotem, Department of Sociology
“Carved in Stone: Forging Memory into Space One Stolpersteine at a Time"

December 7: Brooke Chambers and Miray Philips, Department of Sociology
“Difficult Fieldwork”

February 1: George Dalbo, Department of Curriculum and Instruction; Brooke Chambers, Department of Sociology
"The Holocaust as Metaphor:Trends in Genocide and Anti-Bullying Education in K-12 Classrooms" and "Generations & Memory in Contemporary Rwanda"

February 8: Collin Diver, Department of Spanish and Portuguese; Emma Jasnoch, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
"Feixisme! Critical Discourse Analysis of 'Fascism' by Left-Wing Nationalist Parties of Catalonia" and "Memory & Transitional Justice in Post-Armed Conflict in Peruvian Cinema"

February 22: Carlo Tognato, National University of Colombia
Narrating the ‘Righteous in the Colombian Armed Conflict’: A civil pedagogy of solidarity for highly polarized and deeply divided societies

March 1: Agnes Schaffauser, Department of French and Italian; Emily Mitamura, Department of Political Science
"Filmmaker René Vautier, ‘soixante-huitard avant l’heure’:A study of the First Anti-Colonialist Documentary, Afrique 50" and "Haunting the Dead: Thanatourism and the Coloniality of Memorialization in Cambodia"

April 5: Yagmur Karakaya, Department of Sociology; Jazmine Contreras, Department of History
"The Conquest of Hearts: Neo-Ottomanist Nostalgia and Affect in 'Nationalism as Practice'" and "'We were all in the resistance': The Politics of Dutch WWII Memorial Culture"

April 19: Paula Cueller, Department of History; Meyer Weinshel, Department of German, Scandinavian and Dutch
"Press Representations and the Search for the Disappeared in Mexico" and "Decentering Kafka’s Trial: A Case for Postwar Yiddish Translation"

May 1: Martha Stroud, USC Shoah Foundation
The USC Visual History Archive of Genocide Survivor Testimonies: A Tool for Research, Teaching and Genocide Awareness Outreach

2016-2017

  • Thursday, September 15
    • Welcome and Planning Session
  • Wednesday-Friday, September 21-23*
    • “Local Action in Response to Migration” third annual international conference
    • Organized by the Human Rights Program, the Local Action in Response to Migration Network, and Hispanic Issues Online.
  • Thursday, October 6: Yagmur Karakaya, Department of Sociology (UMN)
    • “Nostalgia as an Analytical Tool Applied to Turkey”
  • Thursday, October 13: Nico Ramos Flores, Department of Spanish & Portuguese (UMN)
    • “Memory and Trauma in Edwidge Danticat’s The Farming of Bones (1998): The Limits of Memory Theory on African Diasporic Subjects”
  • Thursday, October 20: Professor Catherine Guisan, Department of Political Science (UMN)
    • “Beyond Traumatic Memory: ‘Lost Treasures’ of Russian Politics”
  • Wednesday, October 26: Professor Carlos Pabon, University of Puerto Rico
    • “Can the Story Be Told? History, Memory and Fiction in the Representation of Extreme Violence in Latin America”
    • Organized by the Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, cosponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese and the Department of History.
  • Thursday, November 10: Wahutu Siguru, Department of Sociology (UMN)
    • "Constructing News on Mass Atrocity: Darfur in Africa's Press"
  • Tuesday, November 22: Miray Phillips, Department of Sociology (UMN)
    • “Coptic Egyptians: Violence, Collective Memory and Identity”
  • Thursday, December 8: Courtney Gildersleeve, Department of Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature (UMN)
    • "The Peasant Novel and the Imprisoned Writer: Haitian Letters During the U.S. Occupation, 1915-1934"
  • Thursday, January 26
    • Welcome Gathering and International Holocaust Remembrance Day
  • Thursday, February 2: Edmon Marukyan, Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia
    • Principled Voices: "Fighting Corruption and Advocating for Human Rights in Armenia"
    • Organized by the Human Rights Program, cosponsored by CHGS, the College of Liberal Arts, the Institute of Global Studies, and the Arsham and Ohanessian Chair.
  • Thursday, February 16: Erma Nezirevic, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
    • "The Cost of Hospitality in Lunes en la Calle Slova by Erika Bornay"
  • Wednesday, March 1: Sonia Nazario, author of Enrique’s Journey
    • "Refugees at our Border"
    • Organized by the Human Rights Program, cosponsored by CHGS, the College of Liberal Arts, the Institute of Global Studies, and the Arsham and Ohanessian Chair.
  • Thursday, March 2: Agnes Schaffauser, Department of French and Italian
    • "The Role of Righteous Muslims in France or The Free Men by Ismaël Ferroukhi"
  • Thursday, March 30: Brooke Chambers, Department of Sociology; Emily Mitamura, Department of Political Science, Brooke Chambers, Department of Sociology, and Brienna Watters, Department of Sociology
    • "Commemoration and Cultural Trauma: Reconciliatory Narratives in Contemporary Rwanda" and "'Final Solution' to 'Never Again': Experiencing Empathy through Digital and Non-Digital Games"
  • Thursday, April 20: Serge Avedikian, film director
    • Screening of "Nous avons bu la même eau" ("We Drank the Same Water"), a film about the Armenian Genocide, and Q&A with film director
    • Organized by CHGS and the Arsham and Charlotte Ohanessian Chair.
  • Thursday, May 4: Michael Soto, Department of Sociology
    • "The Reintegration of Ex-Combatants"
 

2015-2016

  • Wednesday, September 9
    • Welcome and Workshop Planning Meeting
  • Thursday, September 24: Walter Manoschek, University of Vienna
    • “If that's True, then I'm a Murderer!” (2012) Film screening and discussion with film director on Nazi perpetrator guilt, repression and denial
  • Wednesday, September 30: Joe Eggers, Liberal Studies (UMN)
    • “What's in a name? Exploring How We Define Genocide from Lemkin to International Law”
  • Wednesday, October 7: Deepika Udagama, University of Peradeniya (Sri Lanka) on Human Rights Law
  • Wednesday, October 14: Daniel Blaufuks, artist
    • The Creation of Holocaust Memory in Media
  • Wednesday, October 21: Lou Ureneck, Boston University
    • “The Great Fire at Smyrna and the genocide of the Ottoman Greek and Armenian population”
  • Wednesday, October 28: Sam Grey, Fulbright Visiting Scholar, Sociology (UMN)
    • “Memory, Affect, and Retributivism after Genocide: Resistance to Forgiveness-Reconciliation in Dakota Homeland”
  • Wednesday, November 4: Wahutu Siguru, Sociology (UMN)
    • “What African Media? Rethinking research on representations of atrocities in Africa by Africa's Press”
  • Wednesday, November 18: Adam Muller, University of Manitoba
    • “Embodying Empathy: Canadian Settler-Colonial Genocide and the Making of a Virtual Indian Residential School”
  • Wednesday, December 2: Ofelia Ferrán, Spanish and Portuguese, and Lisa Hilbink, Political Science (UMN)
    • “Legacies of Violence in Contemporary Spain: Exhuming the Past, Understanding the Present”
  • Wednesday, December 9: Maria Hofmann, German, Scandinavian & Dutch (UMN)
    • "Recent Genocide Documentaries between Return and Respite of Trauma" 
  • Thursday, January 28:
    • Welcome and semester planning; Meet the Archivists and visit the library archives
  • Thursday, February 11: Rita Kompelmakher, Department of Theater Arts and Dance
    • “Staying Alive: Human Rights and the Performance of Life Support in Post-Soviet Belarusian Theater”
  • Thursday, February 25: Ofelia Ferrán, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, and Lisa Hilbink, Political Science
    • “Legacies of Violence in Contemporary Spain: Exhuming the Past, Understanding the Present”
  • Thursday, March 10: Paula Cuellar, Department of History
    • "Scorched Earth Operations in El Salvador as Genocidal Practices."
  • Thursday, March 24: Heider Tun, Department of History
    • “Writing human rights from the bottom up: the case of the Salvadoran Co-Madres (1977-1992)”
  • Thursday, April 21: María José Méndez Gutiérrez, Department of Political Science
    • “The soundtrack of war: ‘Narcocorridos’ and drug war violence in Latin America”
  • Thursday, April 28: Courtney Gildersleeve, Department of Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature; and Adey Almohsen, Department of History
    • “Unpacking Narratives” Reading / Discussion Group Meeting
  • Thursday, May 5: Sidi N'Diaye, Research Fellow, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
    • “The Role of Historical Hate Representations in the Murder of Neighbors in Rwanda (1994) and Poland (World War II)”

2014-2015

  • Thursday, October 2: Barbara Frey, Director Human Rights Program
    • "Uneven Ground: Asymmetries of Power in Human Rights Advocacy in Mexico"
  • Thursday, October 12: Angela Carter, Department of Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
    • “Re/Imagining PTSD: Toward a Cripistemology of Trauma”
  • Thursday, October 30: Satty Flaherty-Echeverría, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
    • “Articulating Afrocentric Thought: Discourses on the Margins”
  • Thursday, November 13: Patrick McNamara, Professor, Department of History
  • Friday, December 5: Paula Cuellar Cuellar, Department of History and CHGS Badzin Fellow
    • “Genocide in El Salvador: Where Ethnicity and Politics Collided”
  • Thursday, February 5: Amber Michel, Liberal Studies
    • "American Islamic Organizations: Narrative Responses to Counterterrorism Initiatives"
  • Thursday, February 12: Group Discussion on Images of Violence (Reading: Judith Butler, "Photography, War, Outrage")
  • Thursday, February 26: Erma Nezirevic, Department of Spanish and Portuguese Studies
    • "Spain Interrupted: Examining Spanish Representations of Violence in the Former Yugoslavia"
  • Thursday, March 12: Orry Klainman, Department of History
    • "Jewish DP Immigration Desires after World War II"
  • Thursday, March 26: Jazmine Contreras, Department of History
    • "An Upheaval of Memory: The Collision of Dutch Resistance Literature and National History"
  • Friday, April 3, 12:00: Amy Cosmini, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
    • "Truths Produced and Sold: Latin American Media as a Transitional Justice Memory Merchandiser"
  • Thursday, April 16: Yagmur Karakaya and Alejandro Baer, Department of Sociology
    • "Remembering to Forget? Holocaust Commemoration in Turkey and Spain"
  • Thursday, May 7: Ore Koren and Holly Dunn, Department of Political Science
    • "Exploring the Alternatives: The Role of Customary Justice Mechanisms in Post-Conflict Contexts"

2013-2014

  • September 19: Sandra Gómez Santamaría, visiting scholar from Colombia
    • “Uses of transitional justice discourse in Colombia: the cases of “Justice and Peace" Law and “Legal framework for Peace”
  • October 4: Courtney Gildersleeve, Department of Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
    • “Poetry, Damaged Life and One Poem: By Agha Shahid Ali
  • October 31: Wahutu j. Siguru, Badzin Fellow CHGS, Department of Sociology
    • “The Politics of Representation: Genocide, Mass Violence and Atrocities in the Media.”
  • December 12: Paula Cuellar Cuellar, Department of History and Human Rights Program.
    • “Punishing genocide through trials: a viable option in the aftermath of systematic and widespread violence?”
  • February 13: Verena Stern, Research Fellow, Center for Austrian Studies
    • "Grievable Lives": Dealing with Dimensions of (Mass) Violence in Somali Transnational Migration"
  • March 13: Carla Manzoni, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
    • "Argentina’s Collages of Memory: Aesthetic heritage in post-dictatorial film Los rubios (2003)"
  • May 1: Marisol Soto, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
    • "Visual Interstices of Rhetoric, Memory, and Trauma in the Documentaries Spoils of War and The Lost Children of Franco."

2012-2013

  • October 25: Megan Corbin
    • “Haunted Objects: Spectral Testimony in the Latin American PostDictatorship”
  • November 16: Murat Altun
    • “Kalandar Winter Festival: Xenophobia and the Politics of Memory in Northeastern Turkey”
  • November 29: Matti Jutila
    • “Ideology of Racial Extermination? Representations of Marxist Ethnopolitics in The Soviet Story”
  • December 14: Jaime Ginzburg
    • “Authoritarianism, Violence and Melancholy”
  • January 25: Hollie Nyseth Brehm
    • “Disaggregating the Rwandan Genocide”
  • February 7: Shannon Golden
    • “International Law in Local Context: The ICC in Northern Uganda”
  • March 1: Corbin Treacy
    • “Aesthetics and Aftermath: Algeria 1962-2012”
  • March 14: Whitney Taylor
    • “Effectiveness and the ICTY”
  • March 29: Erma Nezirevic
    • ldquo;Mobile Memories: Collective Memory of Mass Violence in Spain and the (ex) Yugoslavia”
  • April 11: Matthias Falter
    • “ ‘Antifascist Consensus’ & the ‘Club of Political Correctness’: Addressing National Socialism in Austrian Parliamentary Debates on Right-wing Extremism”
  • April 25: Hiromi Mizuno
    • “When Crimes Cannot Be Punished: the Comfort Women Issue and International Human Rights Law”
  • May 9: Eric Harkleroad
    • “Warfare and Society: Archaeology's Contribution to the Discussion”