You are here

Recent Dissertations

Comparative Literature

Akshya Saxena
“Vernacular Englishes: Language and Democratic Politics in Post-Liberalization India” (2016)
Advisor: Shaden M. Tageldin

Timothy August
“Postcolonial Appetites: Vietnamese American Literature and Refugee Aesthetics” (2014)
Advisor: Keya Ganguly

Mathew Hadley
“Laboratory Literature: Science & Fiction in the Place of Production” (2013)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Niels Niessen
“A North Wind: the New Realism of the French-Walloon Cinema du Nord” (2013)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Alicia Gibson
“The End, or in the Nuclear Age: Aesthetic From and Modes of Subjectivity” (2012)
Advisor: Richard Leppert

Christian Haines
“A Desire Called America: Biopolitics and Utopian Forms of Life in American Literature” (2012)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

George Hoagland
“Reading for the Minor: Methodological Considerations in the Work of Paul Beatty, Erika Lopez, and Beau Sia” (2012)
Advisor: John Mowitt

Morgan Adamson
“The End of the Gold Standard: Finance, Crisis, and the Cinema of the New Left” (2011)
Advisors: Cesare Casarino and John Mowitt

Daniel Dooghan
“Literary Cartographies: Lu Xun and the Production of World Literature” (2011)
Advisor: Timothy A. Brennan

Nathan Sanza
“Bewildering Education: Literature and the Human After Nietzsche” (2011)

Paige Sweet
“Marking the Untellable: A Theory of Reading Punctuation in the Work of Emily Dickinson, Marguerite Duras and Clarice Lispector” (2011)
Advisor: John Mowitt

Melissa Licht
“Warring Opinions: An Investigation into the Sublime Aesthetic Narratives of Contemporary Warfare” (2010)
Advisor: Thomas Pepper

Cory Stockwell
“Open Secrets: Violence, Secrecy, Community” (2010)
Advisor: Thomas Pepper

Lindsay Green-Simms
“Postcolonial Automobility: West Africa and the Road to Globalization” (2009)
Advisor: Timothy Brennan

Eva Hudecova
“The Witness Who May Not Have Been There: Eastern European Authors Looking Westward” (2009)
Advisor: Jochen Schulte-Sasse

Julietta Singh
“The Edible Complex: Postcolonial Narrative and the Politics of Eating” (2009)

Yun Peng
“A U-turn in the Desert Figures and Motifs of the Chinese Nineteen Eighties” (2008)
Advisor: Thomas Pepper

Andrew Opitz
“Impassioned Sarcasm and Militant Irony: An Investigation into the Evolving Politics of Satire” (2007)
Advisor: Timothy Brennan

Jay Mininger
“Nothing Too Much: The Poetics of Anxiety” (2006)
Advisor: Ronald Sousa, Maria Brewer

Graeme Stout
“Arrested Images: Discourses of Terrorism in Italy and Germany” (2006)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

 

Comparative Studies in Discourse and Society

Brad Stiffler
“TV Party, New Wave Theatre, and Subcultural Television in the 1970s and 1980s” (2015)
Advisors: Richard Leppert & Laurie Ouellette

Sara Saljoughi
“Burning Visions: The Iranian New Wave and the Politics of the Image, 1962-1979.” (2015)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Benjamin Fink
“Organized Ideas, or Defeating the Culture Wars (What We Need to Know, and How We Need to Know It)” (2014)
Advisor: Robin Brown

Benedict H. Stork
“Image-Documents: Found and Appropriated Images in Documentary Cinema.” (2014)
Advisor: John Mowitt

Cecilia Aldarondo
“The Documentary Encounter: Memory, Materiality, and Performance in Contemporary Visual Culture” (2013)
Advisor: Jane Blocker

Sean Nye
“Teutonic Time-Slip: Travels in Electronic Music, Technology, and Germany Identity, 1968–2009” (2013)
Advisor: Richard Leppert

Justin Schell
“We Rock Long Distance: Manifest and the Circulations of Diasporic Hip-Hop” (2013)
Advisor: Robin Brown

Mathew Stoddard
“The Lives of Film: Heritage, Restoration, and the Materialism of Cinema” (2013)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Joseph Tompkins
“Off-Screen Scares: The Critical- Industrial Practices of Contemporary Horror Cinema” (2013)
Advisor: Richard Leppert

Holly Wlodarczyk
“Somewhere That's Green? Visions of Sustainable Suburbia” (2013)
Advisor: John Archer

Meredith Gill
“The Clarity of the Cold War: Truth and Literary Communism Between the USA and the USSR in the Era of Postmodern Globalization” (2012)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Rachel Weiss
“Harbinger and Echo: The Soundscape of the Yiddish- American Film Musical” (2012)
Advisor: Leslie Morris

Courtney Helgoe
“Lines in the Sea, Words in the Sand: On the Refugee and the Politics of Refuge” (2010)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Sarah Loyd-Grey
“A Refusal to Play Along: Videogaming and Ludic Thought” (2010)
Advisor: Richard Leppert

Carlos Cordero-Cancio
“On the Intellectuals of the Future and the Left 'Re-armed'” (2009)
Advisor: John Mowitt

Amy Levine
“Phantasmatic Cinema: Delinkage and Disarticulation in Michelangelo Antonioni, Bela Tarr, Jean-Luc Godard and Alexander Sokurov” (2009)

Susan Shin-Hee Park
“Conceiving difference through alternative reading strategies: Deleuze and Guattari, Derrida and Post-Civil Rights US minority texts” (2009)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

John Conley
“Capital Cynicism: Literature and Production in the Post-Fordist Era” (2008)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Gretchen Gasterland-Gustafsson
“Design for Living: German and Swedish Design in the Early Twentieth Century” (2008)
Advisor: Jochen Schulte-Sasse

Stephen Groening
“Connected Isolation: Screens, Mobility, and Globalized Media Culture”(2008)
Advisor: Keya Ganguly

Hans Skott-Myhre
“Who Are We to Become If We Are Not This: Madness, Anti- Psychiatry and Literature” (2008)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Brynnar Swenson
“The Corporate Form: Capital, Literature, Architecture” (2008)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Marjorie Weinstein
“Reframing Law and Lens: Jacob Riis's Documentary Photography and Legal Discourse during the Progressive Era” (2008)

Labidi Imed
“Unlearning Western Pedagogy: Arab Schools in the Neocolonial Era.” (2007)
Advisor: John Mowitt

Mazher Alzoby
“Moderns and Others: The Location of Social Change.” (2006)
Advisor: Robin Brown

Thomas Haakonsen
“Grotesque Visions: Art, Science, and Visual Culture in Early- Twentieth-Century Germany.” (2006)
Advisor: Keya Ganguly

Kysa Hubbard
“Civilizing Childhood: The Rational Alienation of Adult-Child Relations.” (2006)
Advisor: Jack Zipes

Kjel Johnson
“[Re]Framing Violence: Hollywood Cinema & Late Capitalism 1967-2001.” (2006)
Advisor: John Mowitt

Thomas Roach Jr.
“Shared Estrangement: Foucault, Friendship, and AIDS Activism.” (2006)
Advisor: Cesare Casarino

Roni Shapira
“Switched-on Deutschland: The Sounds of Germany.” (2006)
Advisor: John Mowitt

Jacqueline Spicer
“Modern Texts: Autobiography and the Rise of the Individual.” (2006)
Advisor: John Mowitt

John Troyer
“Technologies of the Human Corpse.” (2006)
Advisor: John Archer