Faculty

Full-Time Faculty

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours Spring 2023
Timothy Brennan
Professor
204 Nicholson Hall
651-270-0520
brenn032@umn.edu
Intellectual history; cultural and political theory; the Marxist and phenomenological traditions; the avant-gardes, comparative and world literature, theories of colonialism and imperialism, problems of translation, and popular music Thursdays 10:00 - 12:00 p.m. via Zoom or by appointment.
Tony C. Brown
Associate Professor
206 Nicholson Hall
612-626-6123
tcbrown@umn.edu
Philosophy, literary, aesthetic and political theory, Enlightenment philosophy and anthropology, statelessness, the new world, the South Pacific, colonial and postcolonial literature and theory

Wednesdays 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. or by appointment.

Cesare Casarino
Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
226 Nicholson Hall
612-625-4571
casarino@umn.edu
Philosophy, cinema, literature, queer theory By appointment only on Mondays, 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. via Zoom, and Thursdays, 2:30 - 3:30 in person.
Michael Gallope
Associate Professor  Department Chair
235A Nicholson Hall
612-624-1538
mgallope@umn.edu
Music and sound, continental philosophy and critical theory, visual culture, Black/African diaspora, theories of modernism  

Keya Ganguly
Professor
Interim Director of Graduate Studies 

222 Nicholson Hall
612-625-5871
gangu003@umn.edu
The Frankfurt School, Intellectual History of Vision, Sociology of Culture, Postcolonial criticism, Global cinema, Marxism, Peripheral Literature Tuesdays 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. via Zoom, Thursdays, 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. in Nicholson 222.
Margaret D. Hennefeld
Associate Professor
146B Nicholson Hall
612-625-8450
mhennefe@umn.edu
Comedy and humor, feminist theory and gender politics, silent cinema, film history and film theory, critical theory and cultural politics, film and popular culture Tuesdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. or by appointment.
Alice Lovejoy
Associate Professor
235C Nicholson Hall
612-626-1552
alovejoy@umn.edu
Film history, historiography, nonfiction, experimental film, East Central European film, literature, cultural history On leave spring and fall 2023. 
Laurie J. Ouellette
Professor
208 Nicholson
612-624-3527
ouell031@umn.edu
Media Studies, Television, Documentary, Social Media, Feminist Cultural Studies, Consumer Culture, Foucault, Precarity, Biopolitics, Governmentality Tuesdays 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. and by appointment.
Shaden M. Tageldin
Associate Professor
218 Nicholson Hall
612-625-8445
tageldin@umn.edu
Empire and postcolonial studies, critical translation studies, 19th- and 20th-century comparative literature and literary historiography in English, Arabic, and French.  Fridays 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. via Zoom only.
Christian Uwe
Assistant Professor
146A Nicholson Hall
612-625-4445
cuwe@umn.edu
Sub-Saharan & Caribbean Literature, African Diaspora, 20-21st century French Literature, Semiotics, Postcolonial criticism, Sexual minorities in African Arts and Politics

Mondays 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. and Wednesdays 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Visiting Faculty

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours Spring 2023

Saskia Jaszoltowski
Associate Professor

220 Nicholson Hall
612-624-9596
sjaszolt@umn.edu
Music history and memory culture; film music and screen-media musicology; music and posthuman theory Mondays and Wednesdays 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Senior Lecturers

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours Spring 2023
Matthew Hadley 150C Nicholson Hall
612-624-2634
hadl0046@umn.edu
Science studies, biocapital, Marxism, practices of speculation, narrative fiction Wednesdays 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. via Zoom.
Michelle Lekas 146H Nicholson Hall
612-624-2690
mlekas@umn.edu
Lacanian Psychoanalysis, film music: 1912 to present, world cinema history and theory: 1895 to present, American and British literature: 1810 to 1990, queer theory By appointment only via Zoom.

Graeme Stout        

213 Nicholson Hall
612-625-2901
stou0046@umn.edu
Film, television, video games and digital media studies, political and social theory, visual arts and intellectual history

Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. or by appointment.

Lecturers

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours Spring 2023
Heidar Azodanloo
 
224 Nicholson Hall
612-625-8443        
azod0001@umn.edu
N/A By appointment only, via Zoom.
Thomas David 210 Nicholson Hall
612-624-1538
davi0914@umn.edu
N/A Monday and Wednesdays 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Courtney Gildersleeve 210 Nicholson Hall
612-626-5853
giode001@umn.edu
Caribbean literature and anti-colonial thought; representations of slavery and anti-slavery struggle; historical reckoning and redress; comparative literature; post-colonial studies Mondays 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. and Wednesdays 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. or by appointment in 210 Nicholson Hall.
Matthew Henseler 231 Nicholson Hall
612-624-2634
hens0073@umn.edu
N/A Mondays and Wendesdays 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. or by appointment.
John Hicks 146J Nicholson Hall
612-624-2693
hicks494@umn.edu
N/A  
Eva Hudecova 224 Nicholson Hall
612-625-8443
hude0011@umn.edu
Central and Eastern Europe, testimonial writing, psychoanalysis, memory studies, media and cultural studies, translation (theory and practice), Germany and the GDR, German re-unification, 20th- and 21st-century German and Austrian literature and poetry Wednesdays 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. or by appointment.
James Snapko 217 Nicholson Hall
612-626-5853
snapk002@umn.edu
N/A By appointment only.
Brad Stiffler 231 Nicholson Hall
612-624-6858
stiff011@umn.edu
N/A  
Cory Stockwell

217 Nicholson Hall
612-626-5853
stoc0142@umn.edu

N/A Mondays and Wednesdays 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. 

Visiting Postdoctoral Associate

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours Spring 2023
Ricardo Velasco velas135@umn.edu   Mondays 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. or by appointment via Zoom, sign up available on Canvas.