Faculty

Full-Time Faculty

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours Spring 2024
Timothy Brennan
Professor
204 Nicholson Hall
651-270-0520
brenn032@umn.edu
Intellectual history; cultural and political theory; the Marxist and phenomenological traditions; the avant-gardes, comparative and world literature, theories of colonialism and imperialism, problems of translation, and popular music Thursdays 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. or by appointment, virtually or in person.
Tony C. Brown
Associate Professor
206 Nicholson Hall
612-626-6123
tcbrown@umn.edu
Philosophy, literary, aesthetic and political theory, Enlightenment philosophy and anthropology, statelessness, the new world, the South Pacific, colonial and postcolonial literature and theory Thursdays 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Director of Undergraduate Studies
226 Nicholson Hall
casarino@umn.edu
Philosophy, cinema, literature, queer theory Thursdays 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. and by appointment. 
Michael Gallope
Associate Professor  Department Chair
235A Nicholson Hall
mgallope@umn.edu
Music and sound, continental philosophy and critical theory, visual culture, Black/African diaspora, theories of modernism Mondays and Wednesdays 2:20 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. or by appointment.
Keya Ganguly
Professor
222 Nicholson Hall
612-625-5871
gangu003@umn.edu
The Frankfurt School, Intellectual History of Vision, Sociology of Culture, Postcolonial criticism, Global cinema, Marxism, Peripheral Literature Tuesdays 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m., Thursdays 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Maggie D. Hennefeld
Associate Professor
146B Nicholson Hall
mhennefe@umn.edu
Comedy and humor, feminist theory and gender politics, silent cinema, film history and film theory, critical theory and cultural politics, film and popular culture Tuesdays 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. or by appointment.
Charles Kronengold
Assistant Professor
220 Nicholson Hall
612-624-9596
ckroneng@umn.edu
  Mondays 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. or by appointment.
Alice Lovejoy
Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Studies 
235C Nicholson Hall
612-626-1552
alovejoy@umn.edu
Film history, historiography, nonfiction, experimental film, East Central European film, literature, cultural history Tuesdays 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. via Zoom; please schedule appointments at z.umn.edu/lovejoyofficehours
Laurie J. Ouellette
Professor
208 Nicholson
612-624-3527
ouell031@umn.edu
Media Studies, Television, Documentary, Social Media, Feminist Cultural Studies, Consumer Culture, Foucault, Precarity, Biopolitics, Governmentality Tuesdays 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. in Nicholson 208; Wednesdays 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. in Ford 254; and by appointment via Zoom.
Shaden M. Tageldin
Associate Professor
218 Nicholson Hall
612-625-8445
tageldin@umn.edu
Empire and postcolonial studies, critical translation studies, 19th- and 20th-century comparative literature and literary historiography in English, Arabic, and French.  Fridays 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. via Zoom only.
Christian Uwe
Associate Professor
146A Nicholson Hall
612-625-4445
cuwe@umn.edu
Sub-Saharan & Caribbean Literature, African Diaspora, 20-21st century French Literature, Semiotics, Postcolonial criticism, Sexual minorities in African Arts and Politics Tuesdays and Thursdays 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Associate Faculty

Name Contact Specialty Office Hours Spring 2024
Heidar Azodanloo
Lecturer
 
224 Nicholson Hall
612-625-8443        
azod0001@umn.edu
N/A By appointment via Zoom.
Thomas David
Lecturer
210 Nicholson Hall
612-624-1538
davi0914@umn.edu
N/A Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Matthew Hadley
Senior Lecturer
150C Nicholson Hall
612-624-2634
hadl0046@umn.edu
Science studies, biocapital, Marxism, practices of speculation, narrative fiction Wednesdays 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. viz Zoom, or by appointment.
Matthew Henseler
Lecturer
231 Nicholson Hall
612-624-2634
hens0073@umn.edu
N/A Mondays by appointment.
John Hicks
Lecturer
146J Nicholson Hall
612-624-2693
hicks494@umn.edu
N/A Tuesdays 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. and via Zoom by appointment weekdays after 4:00 p.m.
Matthew Hubbell
Contract Assistant Professor
110F Pillsbury Hall
612-626-7119
hubbe071@umn.edu
   
Eva Hudecova
Lecturer
224 Nicholson Hall
612-625-8443
hude0011@umn.edu
Central and Eastern Europe, testimonial writing, psychoanalysis, memory studies, media and cultural studies, translation (theory and practice), Germany and the GDR, German re-unification, 20th- and 21st-century German and Austrian literature and poetry Mondays 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. or by appointment.
Michelle Lekas
Senior Lecturer
146H Nicholson Hall
612-624-2690
mlekas@umn.edu

Lacanian Psychoanalysis, film music: 1912 to present, world cinema history and theory: 1895 to present, American and British literature: 1810 to 1990, queer theory
Mondays 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. and by appointment via Zoom.
Emily Oliver
Lecturer
146J Nicholson Hall
612-625-2693
olive183@umn.edu
N/A Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. or by appointment.
James Snapko
Lecturer
217 Nicholson Hall
612-626-5853
snapk002@umn.edu
N/A Via Zoom by appointment only.
Brad Stiffler
Lecturer
231 Nicholson Hall
612-624-6858
stiff011@umn.edu
N/A Tuesdays 11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. or by appointment.
Cory Stockwell
Lecturer
217 Nicholson Hall
612-626-5853
stoc0142@umn.edu
N/A Mondays and Wednesdays 3:45 - 4:45 p.m.
Graeme Stout
Senior Lecturer
Film Studies Coordinator
213 Nicholson Hall
612-625-2901
stou0046@umn.edu

Film, television, video games and digital media studies, political and social theory, visual arts and intellectual history
Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. or by appointment.

Affiliate Researchers

Name Contact Specialty
Carol Vernallis cvernall@umn.edu N/A

Emeriti Faculty

Name Contact
John Archer
 
archer@umn.edu
Robin Brown brown004@umn.edu
John Mowitt  
Richard Leppert leppe001@umn.edu