You are here

Graduate Student Achievements & Awards

The Department of Sociology is very proud of the achievements of our graduate students. Below you can find a list of recent national and international awards granted to our students, as well as University of Minnesota graduate student awards. Our graduate students also receive additional fellowships from the summer Graduate Research Partnership Program (GRPP) and the American Mosaic Project (AMP).

National & International Awards

2018

Brooke Chambers: NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Honorable Mention
Amber Hamilton: Research Internship, Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society, Harvard University
Amber Hamilton: Institue of Advanced Study Social Science Rsearch Council (SSRC) Interdisciplinary Dissertation Development Program Participant
Veronica Horowitz: Feminist Criminology Scholarship
Miray Philips: Global Religion Research Initiative Grant (GGRI)
Stephen Wulff: Best Graduate Student Paper Award, Law and Social Inquiry journal of the American Bar Foundation.

2017

Rahsaan Mahadeo: American Sociological Association Minority Fellowship
j. Siguru Wahutu: Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society (Harvard University) Fellow

2016

Caitlin Taborda: Ford Foundation Fellowship
Devika Narayan: International WaTERS Network Fellowship
Rob Stewart: Spencer Foundation Small Research Grant (co PI Chris Uggen)

U of M Awards to Graduate Students

2018

Kriti Budhiraja: Stout/Wallace Fellowship
Brooke Chambers: Badzin Graduate Fellowship in Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Brooke Chambers: Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS) Summer Fellowship
Caitlin Curry: CLA Interdisciplinary Collaborative Workshop Grant
Naomi Duke: University of Minnesota Best Dissertation Honorable Mention
Veronica Horowitz: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Anthony Jimenez: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Yagmur Karakaya: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Chris Levesque: Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS) Summer Fellowship
Rahsaan Mahadeo: Comparative Race andEthnic Studies Graduate Research Partnership Proposal
Emily Springer: Mark & Judy Yudof Fellowship in Science Policy and Ethics
Emily Springer: Gender Policy Report Graduate Research Partnership Proposal
Stephen Wulff: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)

2017

Sarah Catherine Billups: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)
Anna Bokun: Midwest Sociological Society (MSS) Grant
Yagmur Karakaya: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)
Erik Kojola: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)
Sarah Lageson: University of Minnesota Graduate School's "Best Dissertation Award" in the Social and Behavioral Science and Education
Monica Saralampi: Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
Madison VanOort: Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF)

2016

Tanja Andic Hella Mears Fellowship
Jack Delehanty: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Wen Fan: Best Dissertation Honorable Mention
Matt Gunther: ICGC Global Food Security Fellowship.
Jasmine Trang Ha: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Suzy Maves: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF)
Devika Narayan: ICGC Pre Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
Miray Philips: Bernard and Fern Badzin Graduate Fellowship in Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Victoria Piehowski: Critical Race and Ethnic Studies Graduate Research Partnership Program Summer Research Award
Monica Saralampi Dr. Nancy "Rusty" Barcelo Scholarship from the UMN Women's Center.
Evan Stewart: Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF

Summer Graduate Research Partnership Program (GRPP) Fellows & American Mosaic Project (AMP)

2018

Amber Hamilton (with Doug Hartmann) CLA GRPP Measurement, determinants and effects of colorblind racism
Mark Pharris (with Joseph Gerteis) CLA GRPP Expressions of Solidarity in a Democratic Society
Miray Philips (with Joachim Savelsberg) CLA GRPP Knowledge Production on Sectarianism by Coptic Interest Groups in the U.S.
Victoria Piehowski (with Josh Page) CLA GRPP Batterer Interventions Programming: Examining the Therapeutic Side of Penal Practice
Amber Joy Powell (with Michelle Phelps) CLA GRPP The Protected and the Policed: North Minneapolis Residents Perceptions of Police Protection and Public Safety
Nir Rotem (with Elizabeth Heger Boyle) CLA GRPP Shades of Aid: On the Relationship between Humanitarianism, Development and Human Rights
Evan Stewart (with Penny Edgell) AMP Summer Fellowship Public Religious Expression: A New Agenda for Studying Religion in Society

2017

Tanja Andic (with Teresa Gowan) CLA GRPP Anticipating the future in Serbia: discourses of migration, discontent, and the search for a “normal life”.
Stacey Brumbaugh-Johnson (with Penny Edgell) AMP Summer Fellowship The Perceived Threat of Same-Sex Marriage Among Christians.
Brooke Chambers
(with Joachim Savelsberg) CLA GRPP Commemoration and Cultural Trauma: Narratives of Reconciliation in Contemporary Rwanda.
Matt Gunther (with Penny Edgell) CLA GRPP Revisiting Cultural Schemas in Group Deliberations: an Urban-Rural Analysis.
Brit Henderson (with Phyllis Moen) CLA GRPP Older Workers and Age-friendly Cities.
Caty Taborda-Whitt (with Kathleen Hull) CLA GRPP Pre-implantation Genetic Diagnosis, Disability, and the Construction of Life Chances.
Aras Koksal (with Michael Goldman) CLA GRPP Spatial Dynamics of Contentious Urban Politics in Istanbul.
Snigdha Kumar (with Teresa Gowan) CLA GRPP The Invisible Wheels of the City: A study of Capital, City, and Labor in Post-Liberalization Delhi.
Neeraj Rajasekar (with Doug Hartmann) AMP Summer Fellowship "Diversity" vs "Equity" Justification for Racialized Policy.
Anuradha Sajjanhar (with Michael Goldman) CLA GRPP Financial Inclusion: The Making of a Controversial National Policy.

2016

Matthew Aguilar-Champeau (with Doug Hartmann) AMP Fellowship for Attitudes and the Meaning of Diversity.
Isabel Arriagada (with Josh Page) CLA GRPP for Prison, Love and Consumption: The case of Inmate Packages.
Sarah Catherine Billups (with Doug Hartmann and Teresa Swartz) CLA GRPP for Bird's Eye View: Extra Curricular Choices and Constraints in the Youth Activities Landscape
Ethan Johnson (with Penny Edgell and Kathleen Hull) CLA GRPP for Is Talk so Cheap? Measuring Cultural Meaning Making Processes in the Focus Group
Ryan Larson (with Doug Hartmann) AMP Fellowship for Colorblindness as Identity: Key Determinant, Relations to Identity and Implication for Attitude s about Race and Identity.
Francis Lyimo (with Ron Aminzade) CLA GRPP for Contract Farming and Smallholder Farmer's Livelihood in Tanzania
Allison Nobles (with Chris Uggen) CLA GRPP for Gender and Elected Lay Judges of Rwanda's Gacaca Courts
Neeraj Rajasekar (with Doug Hartmann) AMP Fellowship for Diversity Narratives, Diversity Infrastructures, and American Equality: Attitudes and Beliefs
Aisha Upton (with Joyce Bell) CLA GRPP for The Politics of Respectability and Social Movements