You are here

Concerto Competitions

University Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition

The USO Concerto Competition will not be held in Fall 2020 due to the modified semester format. 

2019-20 USO Concerto Competition Guidelines (archived, for reference only)

Bands Concerto Competition

The Bands Concerto Competition will not be held in Fall 2020 due to the modified semester format. 

2019-20 Bands Concerto Competition Guidelines (archived, for reference only)

University Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition Past Winners

2019-2020

Seongkyeong Kim, piano
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1

2018-2019

Michael Min, piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1

2017-2018

Fanya Lin, piano
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43

Wayne Ching, piano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 73 "Emperor"

2016-2017

Hannah Hickman, saxophone
Boutry: Divertimento for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra

Katrina Clements, clarinet
Copland: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra

2015-2016

Gabriel Quenneville-Bélair, piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1

2014-2015

Pei-Lei Lin, piano
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16

Christine Killian, soprano
Dvorak: “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka

2013-2014

Rosalind Leavell, cello
Elgar: Concerto for Violoncello

2012-2013

Jing Chang, piano
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major

2011-2012

Jessica Jasper, viola
Britten: Lachrymae

Laura Hynes, soprano
Bernstein: “Glitter and Be Gay” from Candide

2010-2011

Preston Duncan, saxophone
Ibert: Concertino da Camera

2009-2010

Eric Neseth, marimba
Creston: Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra

John Hammarback, oboe
Mozart: Oboe Concerto

2008-2009

Natalia Moiseeva, violin; Nick Donatelle, violoncello; Ivan Koven, piano
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin, Violoncello, and Orchestra

2007-2008

Denis Evstuhin, piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 19

2006-2007

Soojung Hong, piano
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1

Bands Concerto Competition Past Winners

2019-2020

Russell Sweet, saxophone
Maslanka: Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble

2018-2019

Ariel Detwiler, bassoon
Ewazen: Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble

Sofia Mycyk, piano
McPhee: Concerto for Piano and Wind Octet

2017-2018

Judy Gaunt, trumpet
Stephenson: The Storyteller

Emily Green, horn
Hermann: Concerto for Horn