Awards & Prizes

2019-2020

  • Jennifer Spindel, American Political Science Association Kenneth Waltz Dissertation Prize
  • Thomas Vargas, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Maria Mendez, 2019 Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship; Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Jose Kaire, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Tracey Blasenheim, The Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation Dissertation Award

2018-2019

  • Tracey Blasenheim, Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
  • Elena Gambino, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Seo Nyeong (Holly) Jo, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Jose Kaire, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Elif Kalaycioglu, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Siyu Li, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Kristin Lunz Trujillo, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Maria Mendez, Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
  • Florencia Montal, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Ibrahim Oker, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Maddy Salucka, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Pongsakorn Suwanpong, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Emily Mitamura, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship

2017-2018

  • Bridget Marchesi, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Matthew Motta, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Aaron Rosenthal, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Nicarius Heredia, DOVE (Diversity of Views and Experiences)
  • Brianna Smith, Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
  • Xuan Hung Le, Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
  • Patrick Snyder, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Jennifer Spindel, Predoctoral Research Fellowship at the Institute for Security and Conflict Studies
  • Lucas Franco, Torske Klubben Fellowship
  • Hannah McVeigh, Granduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Saida Mikailova, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Farrah Tek, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Penny Thomas, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Malina Toza, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Tracey Blasenheim, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship

2016-2017

  • Bridget Marchesi, Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship; National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
  • Emily Baer, National Fellow (in residence), Miller Center of Public Affairs
  • Matt Eichinger, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Lucas Franco, Torske Klubben Fellowship
  • Samarjit Ghosh, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Ore Koren, Jennings Randolph Peach Scholar, United States Institute of Peace
  • Maria Mendez, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Oanh Nguyen, Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship
  • Robert Ralston, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Patrick Snyder, Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship
  • Jennifer Spindel, Doctorial Dissertation Fellowship
  • Marissa Theys, Graduate Research Partnership Program Fellowship
  • Shai Gortler, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship
  • Maria Mendez, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship

2015-2016

  • Charmaine Chua, Robert T. Holt Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Matthew Luttig, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Ore Koren, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Bridget Marchesi, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Ahmad Qais Munhazim, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Thomas Pryor, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Brianna Smith, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Jennifer Spindel, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Christina Farhart, COGS/MSA Graduate Student Teaching Award
  • Farrah Tek, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Holly Dunn, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship
  • Elif Kalaycioglu, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship

2014-2015

  • Philip Chen, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Ashley English, Robert T. Holt Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Chase Hobbs-Morgan, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Zein Murib, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Magic Wade, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Oanh Nguyen, DOVE (Diversity of Views and Experiences)
  • Matthew Luttig, Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
  • Oanh Nguyen, Inderdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
  • Aaron Beitman, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship
  • Charmaine Chua, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship
  • Aaron Beitman, Graduate Research Partnership Program
  • Charmaine Chua, Graduate Research Partnership Program
  • Daniel Habchi, Graduate Research Partnership Program
  • Katrina Heimark, Graduate Research Partnership Program
  • Matthew Luttig, Graduate Research Partnership Program
  • Jennifer Halen, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Matthew Motta, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Matthew Luttig, National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
  • Tracey Blasenheim, Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
  • Christopher Stone, Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships

2013-2014

  • Avram Munoz, DOVE (Diversity of Views and Experiences)
  • Farrah Tek, DOVE (Diversity of Views and Experiences)
  • Shai Gortler, Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
  • Molla Reda, Andrew Dickinson Memorial Fellowship
  • Christina Farhart, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Caleb Goltz, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Charles Gregory, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Matthew Jacobs, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • David Temin, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Ismail Yaylaci, Graduate Research Partnership Program (CLA)
  • Adam Dahl, Mellon/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion Fellowship
  • Lucas Franco, Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships

2012-2013

  • Giovanni Mantilla Casas, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Elizabeth Sharrow, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Geoffrey Sheagley, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Laura Thaut, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Ismael Yaylaci, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Philip Chen, Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
  • Garnet Kindervater, Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
  • Ahmad Qais Munhazim, Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
  • Ismail Yaylaci, Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
  • Henry Thomson, DAAD Research Grant
  • Aaron Beitman, Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships