You are here

Staff & Sections

Faculty

Name Contact
Elizabeth (Betsy) McCann
Director of Marching and Athletic Bands
Assistant Director of Bands
G060C TCF Bank Stadium
612-625-7567 (Ferguson Hall)
612-625-5877 (TCF Stadium Office)
kern0072@umn.edu
Emily Threinen
Director of Bands
Associate Professor
224 Ferguson Hall
612-624-6873 (Band Office)
threinen@umn.edu 
Jerry Luckhardt
Associate Director of Bands
Associate Professor
194 Ferguson Hall
612-624-6873
luckh001@umn.edu

Staff

Name Contact
Skeeter Burroughs
Marching Band Instructor
Gold Pep Band Director
Maroon Pep Band Director
G060C TCF Bank Stadium
612-624-2805
skeeter@umn.edu
Brian Johnson
Drill Writer
G060C TCF Bank Stadium
Kelly Koski
Color Guard Instructor
G060C TCF Bank Stadium
Syressa Lewis
Color Guard Instructor
G060C TCF Bank Stadium
Kelley Lima
Percussion Instructor
G060C TCF Bank Stadium
Roy Pienaar
Gopher Pep Band Director
G060C TCF Bank Stadium
612-624-2514
piena001@umn.edu
Nicole Radotich
Executive Administrative Assistant
194 Ferguson Hall
612-624-6873 (Ferguson Hall)
612-624-2793 (TCF Stadium Office)
rado0045@umn.edu
JoAnne Hartfiel 
Office Support Assistant
G060C TCF Bank Stadium
612-624-2514

hart0467@umn.edu

2017 Student Staff

Name Contact
Keegan Bunker
Property Manager
mbprop@umn.edu
Nate Carstens
Property Manager
mbprop@umn.edu
Rachel Grudzinski
Uniform Manager
mbuni@umn.edu
Patrick Koob
Michael Einig
mbbiz@umn.edu
Elijah Michaletz
Uniform Manager
mbuni@umn.edu
Wyatt Oelkers
Librarian
mblib@umn.edu
McKenna Ryan
Librarian
mblib@umn.edu

Volunteer Staff

  • Steve Baiel, Video Staff 
  • Mike Gaffron, Technical Support
  • Kirk Juergens, Drum Major Instructor & Video Staff
  • Aimee Kamrath, Drum Major & Twirler Instructor
  • Jason Langworthy, Senior Advisory & Announcer
  • Aaron Marks, Drum Major Instructor
  • Craig Nordling, Medic
  • Andrew Pike, Lead Medic
  • Jess Pike, Game Day Staff
  • John Pilla, Photographer
  • Josh Powers, Announcer
    Dale Stignani, Game Day Staff
  • Dave Whitaker, Photographer
  • Tonya Wilson, Photographer
     

2017 Student Leadership

Team leads indicated in bold. 

Position/Section Name
Drum Major Tommy Greco
Block Captain Connor Jensen
Piccolos/Flutes Kendra Bergstedt, Lisa Hilliard, Julia Parreno
Clarinets Emilie Bertram, Jonny Chao, Spencer Gressen, Katrina Ruetten, Rachael Sanborn, Camiron Schafer
Alto Saxophones Michelle Bader, Jessica Bottomley, Larranz Guider, Danny Heinze, Julia VandenBoom
Tenor Saxophones Kirstine Grab, Noah Germolus, Huy Lam
Trumpets Ryan Beczkiewicz, Amber Castellano, Eric Elert, Alex Fletcher, Paul Fritton, Connor Jensen, Michelle May, Sarah Mogenson, Devon Osman
Mellophones Ana Barth, Reese Blaskowski, Allie Genteman, Matthew Silverberg
Trombones Ali Abdi, Nick Ambrosius, Chris Gerhardson, Justin Roth, Joe Ure, Libby Wilts
Baritones Michael Carroll, Emily Daniel, Zach Taylor
Tubas Nick Elscott, Claire Jaeger Mountain, Patrick Murphy, Connor Neill
Drumline Ben Krause, Emily Petersen, Caroline Reynolds, Kyle Tsuchiya, Luke Utley
Color Guard Autumn Grindle, Dani Kueler, Kelsie Stahly, Julie Weber
Big Ten Flags Liam Green, Jason O