Faculty & Staff of Distinction

Our faculty and staff have been awarded many prestigious awards. Staff members are denoted with an asterisk (*).

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

Amos S. Deinard Memorial Chair in Modern Jewish History

Arleen Carlson Professor of Political Science

Barbara Barker Professorship in Dance

Benjamin Lippincott Professorship of Political Economy

  • 2021-2023 (Visiting)
    • Terri Caraway, Political Science
    • Cosette Creamer, Political Science
    • John Freeman, Political Science
    • James Hollyer, Political Science
    • David Samuels, Political Science
    • Jane Lawrence Sumner, Political Science

Berman Family Chair in Jewish Studies and Hebrew Bible

Carter-Schwab Professorship in Economics

Center for Austrian Studies Endowment

Curtis L. Carlson Professor of Economics

  • 2018-2022 - Fatih Guvenen, Economics
  • 2015-2021 - Thomas Holmes, Economics

Distinguished Edelstein-Keller Visiting Professor of Creative Writing in the Department of English

  • 2013-2020 - Charles Baxter, English 

Don R. and Carole J. Larson Professorship in Journalism

  • 2020-2023 - Emily Vraga, Hubbard School of Journalism & Mass Communication 

Don A. Martindale Endowed Chair in Sociology

Frederick Thomas Professorship in Lang & Law

  • 2002-Ongoing - Brian Bix, Philosophy & Law School

John and Elizabeth Bates Cowles Endowment in Journalism and Mass Communication

  • 2000-Ongoing - Daniel Sullivan, Hubbard School of Journalism & Mass Communication
  • 2019-2022 - Matthew Weber, Hubbard School of Journalism & Mass Communication

John P. Campbell Professorship in Industrial & Organizational Psychology

John M. Dolan Professor of Philosophy

Lowell W. Hellervik/PDI Professorship in Organizational and Counseling Psychology

Marvin D. Dunnette Distinguished Chair in Industrial and Organizational Psychology

Mary Griggs Burke Endowed Chair in Asian Studies

  • 2019-2020 - Paul Rouzer, Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Nadine Jette Sween Professorship in Dance

  • 2005-Ongoing - Carl Flink, Theatre Arts & Dance

Otto A. Silha and Helen F. Silha Center for the Study of Media Ethics and Law

  • 2000-Ongoing - Jane Kirtley, Hubbard School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Raymond O. Mithun Land Grant Chair in Advertising

  • 2017-2020 - Jisu Huh, Hubbard School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Rudolph Vecoli Chair in Immigration History Research

Sage Cowles Land Grant Chair in Dance

  • 2020 (Visiting)
    • Annie Hanauer, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Robert Moses, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • J-Sun Noer, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Leslie Parker, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Tim Russell, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • 2019 (Visiting)
    • Alisto Alessi, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Herbert Johnson III, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Eko Supriyanto, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Pramilla Vasudevan, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Marcus Jarrell Willis, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Kjara Staric Wurst, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Faculty Artists CLA 150th Celebration: Carl Fink and Joanie Smith
  • 2017 (Visiting)
    • Luciana Archugar, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Brian Brooks, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Angharad Davies, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Marta Saviglianao, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Rosy Simas, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Marcus Jarrell Willis, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • 2016 (Visiting)
    • Gerald Casel, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Garth Fagan, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Wynn Fricke, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Luke Olson-Elm, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Natalie Rogers-Cropper, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • 2015 (Visiting)
    • Gregory Dolbashian, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Martha Graham, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Justin Jones, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Maurya Kerr, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Scott Rink, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • 2014 (Visiting)
    • Berit Ahlgren, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Nira Chipaumire, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Thomas DeFrantz, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Kile Hotchkiss, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Scott Rink, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Joanna Rosenthal, Theatre Arts & Dance
    • Kately Skelly, Theatre Arts & Dance

School of Music Ethel Alice Hitchcock Land Grant Chair in Accompanying and Coaching

Starke Hathaway Endowed Chair in Clinical Psychology

Stephen C. Feinstein Chair in Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Stephen R. Setterberg, M.D., Faculty Endowment in Philosophy

Sundet Family Chair in New Testament and Christian Studies

Thomas Sargent Professorship in Economics

 

 

 

 

 

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

The John Tate award may be given to faculty & non-faculty advisors.
Award Criteria

  • 2020-21 - Barbara Goodwin. CLA Student Services
  • 2017-18 - Jennifer Jane Marshall, Art History
  • 2015-16 - Maryanne Williams, Spanish and Portuguese Studies*
  • 2014-15 - Becky Mooney, Psychology*
  • 2014-15 - Les J. Opatz, CLA Student Services*
  • 2013-14 - Kathleen Hansen, Journalism & Mass Communication
  • 2011-12 - Timothy Johnson, Political Science
  • 2010-11 - Rebecca Rassier, Individualized Degree Programs *
  • 2009-10 - Paul Timmins, CLA Career Services *
  • 2008-09 - Ellen Sunshine, Martin Luther King, Jr. Program *
  • 2007-08 - Holly Hatch-Surisook, Psychology *
  • 2006-07 - Mary Moga, CLA Honors *
  • 2005-06 - Thomas “Ted” Fitch, Arts Student Community *
  • 2005-06 - Rob Silberman, Art History
  • 2004-05 - Gary Thomas, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • 2003-04 - Sally Taylor Lieberman, CLA Honors *
  • 2002-03 - Jane Anderson, Social Sciences Student Community *
  • 2000-01 - Pamela Price Baker, CLA Honors *
  • 1999-2000 - Daniel Kelliher, Political Science

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

  • 2008-09 - Kathryn Sikkink, Political Science
  • 2003-04 - Phyllis Moen, Sociology
  • 2001-02 - Mark Snyder, Psychology

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

  • 2011: Timothy Brennan, Departments of Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature and English

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

  • 2007 - Economic Sciences - Leonid Hurwicz, Economics

This award recognizes both faculty & staff who have demonstrated outstanding service to the University, its schools, colleges, departments and service units.

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

  • 2019-2024 - Ruth Karras, History
  • 2016-2020 - Richa Nagar, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies

Award Criteria

Award Criteria

2020 - Rich Lee, Psychology (Waldfogel Scholar of the College)

2020 - Katharine Gerbner, History

2019 - Kathryn Grace, Geography, Environment & Society 

2019 - Michael Silverman, Music

2019 - Rob Warren, Sociology

2018 - Thomas Holmes, Economics

2018 - Laurie Ouellette, Communication Studies / Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature

2018 - J. B. Shank, History

2017 - Ron Krebs, Political Science

2017 - Kieran McNulty, Anthropology

2017 - S. Douglas Olson, Classical & Near Eastern Studies

2017 - Adriana Zabala, School of Music (Waldfogel Scholar of the College)

2016 - Steven Manson, Geography, Environment & Society

2016 - Peggy Nelson, Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences

2016 - Julie Schumacher, English

2015 - Roy Cook, Philosophy

2015 - Hui Zou, School of Statistics

2014 - Cesare Casarino, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature

2014 - Erin Kelly, Sociology

2014 - Katherine Scheil, English

2013 - Ananya Chatterjea, Theatre Arts & Dance

2013 - Alan Love, Philosophy

2013 - Joan Tronto, Political Science

2012 - Christine Baeumler, Art

2012 - Xiaotong Shen, School of Statistics

2011 - Nabil Matar, English

2011 - Jeffry Simpson, Psychology

2011 - Barbara Welke, History

2010 - Helga Leitner, Geography

2010 - Bernard Levinson, Classical and Near Eastern Studies

2009 - Sonja Kuftinec, Theatre Arts & Dance

2009 - C. Kenneth Waters, Philosophy

2008 - V. V. Chari, Economics

2008 - Richa Nagar, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies

2008 - Wayne Potratz, Art

2007 - John Archer, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature

2007 - Michal Kobialka, Theatre Arts & Dance

2007 - Candace Kruttschnitt, Sociology

2007 - Jennifer Windsor, Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences

2006 - Anna Clark, History

2006 - Ramon Gonzalez, English

2005 - Timothy Kehoe, Economics

2005 - Ellen Messer-Davidow, English

2005 - Michael Molasky, Asian Languages & Literatures

2005 - Steven Ruggles, History, Minnesota Population Center

2004 - Mary Dietz, Political Science

2004 - Robin Stryker, Sociology

2004 - John Watkins, English

2003 - Timothy Brennan, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature

2003 - Geoffrey Hellman, Philosophy

2003 - Ruth Karras, History

2003 - Joanie Smith, Theatre Arts & Dance

2002 - Andrew Cohen, Institute of Linguistics, English as a Second Language, and Slavic Language and Literatures

2002 - Helen Longino, Women's Studies

2002 - William Phillips, History

2002 - Riv-Ellen Prell, American Studies

2002 - Judith Zaimont, School of Music

2001 - John Mowitt, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature

2001 - Paul Sackett, Psychology

2001 - Eric Sheppard, Geography

2000 - Bernard Bachrach, History

2000 - Eugene Borgida, Psychology

2000 - Andrew Elfenbein, English

2000 - Kathryn Sikkink, Political Science

1999 - Ruth Ellen Joeres, German, Scandinavian, and Dutch

1999 - Calvin Kendall, English

1999 - Mary Jo Maynes, History

1999 - David Roediger, Program in American Studies

1998 - Rita Copeland, English

1998 - James Farr, Political Science

1998 - Matthew McGue, Psychology

1998 - Peter Wells, Anthropology

1997 - Lou Bellamy, Theatre Arts and Dance

1997 - R. Dennis Cook, School of Statistics

1997 - Jeylan Mortimer, Sociology

1997 - Jack Zipes, German, Scandinavian and Dutch

1996 - Allen Isaacman, History

1996 - David Knoke, Sociology

1996 - Paula Rabinowitz, English

1996 - Elaine Tyler-May, American Studies Program

1995 - Terence Ball, Political Science

1995 - Barbara Hanawalt, History

1995 - Richard Leppert, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature

1994 - Thomas Bouchard, Psychology

1994 - Donna Jackson, Music

1994 - Toni McNaron, English/Women's Studies

1994 - Jochen Schulte-Sasse, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature/German

1993 - Gerald Siegel, Communication Disorders Program

1993 - James Tracy, History

1993 - Neil Wallace, Economics

1992 - Mark Snyder, Psychology

1992 - Madelon Sprengnether, English

1992 - John Sullivan, Political Science

1991 - Sara Evans, History

1991 - Philip Furia, English

1991 - Auke Tellegen, Psychology

1990 - Michael Hancher, English

1990 - Bruce Lincoln, Humanities

1990 - Philip Porter, Geography

1989 - Thomas Clayton, English

1989 - Eva Keuls, Classical and Near Eastern Studies

1989 - Stanford Lehmberg, History

1989 - Fred Lukermann, Geography

1989 - J. Bruce Overmier, Psychology

1988 - Tom Conley, French and Italian

1988 - Patricia Hampl, English

1988 - Stuart Scwartz, History

1987 - Stephen Gudeman, Anthropology

1987 - Carla Phillips, History

1987 - John Wright, Afro-American/African Studies Program

1986 - Anatoly Liberman, German

1986 - Karal Ann Marling, Art History

1986 - David Noble, American Studies Program

1986 - George Wright, English